1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Am cele mai puține fructe."

"Am cele mai puține fructe."

Translation:I have the fewest fruits.

November 30, 2016

13 Comments


LovLviv

What would be, I have the smallest fruits?


potestasity

Am cele mai mici fructe.


WarsawWill

As far as I know, in normal use, it is not that the singular and plural are the same, but that "fruit" is uncountable and doesn't have a plural form (except in expressions like "citrus fruits"). We don't say "He had two fruit for breakfast", but "He had two pieces of fruit for breakfast".

So personally, I'd just say "I have the least fruit". Which was accepted.

In Google:
"have the least fruit" - 20
"have the least amount of fruit" - 10
"have the fewest fruit" - 5 + this page
"have the fewest fruits" - only this page


LouisKelly5

Is there a Romanian word for "least"?


Lng52-._

I believe it's: "cel mai puţin".


DanielLoewa

Cel/cea mai puțin


dmivapi

I have the least of fruits - wrong? (English is not my first language)


Stephen305160

"I have the fewest fruit" is correct. "I have the least amount of fruit" also means the same


-Afina-

Sadly, "I have the least amount of fruit." is still not accepted.


WarsawWill

Surely that would be:
"Eu am cea mai puține cantitate de fructe"

The simpler, and for me obvious translation, "I have the least fruit", was accepted.


arrobarriba

'Fruit' is the same in singular and plural


Stephen305160

Fruit can actually be pluralized to 'fruits', but when used collectively, 'fruit' is the more common pluralization. Examples: there are 17 fruits on the tree. For breakfast he eats fruit.


DavidRomanH

The only time someone should use 'fruits' is talking about multiple types of fruit. Hence fruits of the forest, but 'fruit' itself is both singular and plural (then there are those situations where native speakers can disagree).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.