Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Am cele mai puține fructe."

Translation:I have the fewest fruits.

1 year ago

10 Comments


LovLviv
LovLviv

What would be, I have the smallest fruits?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Am cele mai mici fructe.

1 year ago

LouisKelly5

Is there a Romanian word for "least"?

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I believe it's: "cel mai puţin".

1 year ago

DanielLoewa

Cel/cea mai puțin

1 month ago

dmivapi

I have the least of fruits - wrong? (English is not my first language)

1 year ago

Stephen305160

"I have the fewest fruit" is correct. "I have the least amount of fruit" also means the same

1 year ago

arrobarriba
arrobarriba

'Fruit' is the same in singular and plural

1 year ago

Stephen305160

Fruit can actually be pluralized to 'fruits', but when used collectively, 'fruit' is the more common pluralization. Examples: there are 17 fruits on the tree. For breakfast he eats fruit.

1 year ago

DavidRomanH

The only time someone should use 'fruits' is talking about multiple types of fruit. Hence fruits of the forest, but 'fruit' itself is both singular and plural (then there are those situations where native speakers can disagree).

1 year ago