1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Am cele mai puține fructe."

"Am cele mai puține fructe."

Translation:I have the fewest fruits.

November 30, 2016

13 Comments


LovLviv

What would be, I have the smallest fruits?


potestasity

Am cele mai mici fructe.


LouisKelly5

Is there a Romanian word for "least"?


Lng52-._

I believe it's: "cel mai puţin".


DanielLoewa

Cel/cea mai puțin


dmivapi

I have the least of fruits - wrong? (English is not my first language)


Stephen305160

"I have the fewest fruit" is correct. "I have the least amount of fruit" also means the same


-Afina-

Sadly, "I have the least amount of fruit." is still not accepted.


nfsLY3

I also wrote "I have the least amount of fruit" and it wasn't accepted. Same happens with other sentences as well. This should be corrected. Very often there is not only one possible correct Translation.


arrobarriba

'Fruit' is the same in singular and plural


Stephen305160

Fruit can actually be pluralized to 'fruits', but when used collectively, 'fruit' is the more common pluralization. Examples: there are 17 fruits on the tree. For breakfast he eats fruit.


DavidRomanH

The only time someone should use 'fruits' is talking about multiple types of fruit. Hence fruits of the forest, but 'fruit' itself is both singular and plural (then there are those situations where native speakers can disagree).


WarsawWill

Personally, I'd just say "I have the least fruit"

In Google:
"have the least fruit" - 20
"have the least amount of fruit" - 10
"have the fewest fruit" - 5 + this page
"have the fewest fruits" - only this page

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.