"I do not like bacon."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


JonathayDongle

Why does 'yn' come before "hoffi" and not 'bacwn'?

December 22, 2016

mizinamo

It's a particle that links a predicate (such as the verb hoffi) to a form of bod ("to be") such as dw. So it comes before the predicate.

It can also come before other kinds of predicates besides verbs, especially adjectives: Mae Siân yn hapus "Siân is happy".

December 23, 2016

Vinibauz

...Said no one ever

November 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Although vegetarians (llysieuwyr) may have this opinion.

November 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.