Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like bacon."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn.

1 year ago

7 Comments


JonathayDongle

Why does 'yn' come before "hoffi" and not 'bacwn'?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's a particle that links a predicate (such as the verb hoffi) to a form of bod ("to be") such as dw. So it comes before the predicate.

It can also come before other kinds of predicates besides verbs, especially adjectives: Mae Siân yn hapus "Siân is happy".

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I have this wrong at least four times, either missing "yn", "hoffi", "ddim", or misspelling "ddim" as "dimm".

1 year ago

JanaLindenmuth

SAME!

1 year ago

Vinibauz

...Said no one ever

1 year ago

rmcode
rmcode
Mod

Although vegetarians (llysieuwyr) may have this opinion.

1 year ago

RowenaJane
RowenaJane

Dw i dim yn hoffi bacwn!

1 year ago