1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I do not like bacon."

"I do not like bacon."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi bacwn.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


JonathayDongle

Why does 'yn' come before "hoffi" and not 'bacwn'?


mizinamo

It's a particle that links a predicate (such as the verb hoffi) to a form of bod ("to be") such as dw. So it comes before the predicate.

It can also come before other kinds of predicates besides verbs, especially adjectives: Mae Siân yn hapus "Siân is happy".


Vinibauz

...Said no one ever


rmcode
Mod

Although vegetarians (llysieuwyr) may have this opinion.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.