1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht die Mädchen."

"Sie sieht die Mädchen."

Translation:She sees the girls.

February 14, 2013

21 Comments


arashtajdar

why "she is seeing the girls" is not correct ???


dimitrosky

I believe your answer is correct, you should report it


disposable1

How can you tell which Sie the sentence is using?


exilearash

Sie can mean they or she. It is a matter of verb conjugation: if the sentence meant 'they', it would be 'Sie sehen' (they see), whereas if the sentence meant 'she', it would be 'Sie sieht' (she sees).


marfamac

Yeah, I have the same question


StyrofoamTuph

How could you make the girls singular?


AgenTsi

She sees the girl = sie sieht das Mädchen.


FrancoisNolte

Can't this also mean "They see the girls."? If you hover over sieht is says it meens sees for he/she/it and see for they.


dimitrosky

I thought the same, but the correct form for "they see" would be "sie sehen" .... look for the conjugate button and see (lol) all the forms


YouZuo

Why SEE instead of LOOK AT?


Fabdulqader

I wrote "She is watching the girls" and it says incorrect. isn't seeing = watching?


Naomi.Kriger

I wrote 'the girls' and yet was announced to be mistaken..


CountErnstVolger

I feel like an idiot. I just reported this for the wrong reason. Mods, just know that I realized my report is wrong.


FishFisch

Could someone please explain why "She is looking at the girls" is wrong?


Carlene425555

Why is it er siehst but sie sieht??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.