"Sie sieht die Mädchen."

Translation:She sees the girls.

February 14, 2013

20 Comments


sum2012mer

How can 'Mädchen' mean both 'girl' and 'girls'?

April 10, 2013

AgenTsi

Mädchen is one of those words that's spelled the same way in singular and plural. The only way to tell if there is one girl or more than one girl is to look at the article preceding it.

The girl: das Mädchen; the girls: die Mädchen

A girl: ein Mädchen; girls: (no article) Mädchen

April 10, 2013

Lily_Owen

Yeah that always trips me up. I forget to look for the difference between Die and Das

July 24, 2014

LukeGood

Yeah, Madchen always seemed like a "die" word to me so it adds difficulty picking out the article (for me anyway).

April 13, 2016

KeemTheHelper

In English, 'sheep' has both plural and singular meanings. So it's basically the same thing in German but with 'girls'.

December 20, 2015

arashtajdar

why "she is seeing the girls" is not correct ???

April 4, 2014

dimitrosky

I believe your answer is correct, you should report it

April 4, 2014

StyrofoamTuph

How could you make the girls singular?

April 7, 2013

AgenTsi

She sees the girl = sie sieht das Mädchen.

April 7, 2013

FrancoisNolte

Can't this also mean "They see the girls."? If you hover over sieht is says it meens sees for he/she/it and see for they.

June 19, 2013

dimitrosky

I thought the same, but the correct form for "they see" would be "sie sehen" .... look for the conjugate button and see (lol) all the forms

August 21, 2013

disposable1

How can you tell which Sie the sentence is using?

June 28, 2014

marfamac

Yeah, I have the same question

August 24, 2014

exilearash

Sie can mean they or she. It is a matter of verb conjugation: if the sentence meant 'they', it would be 'Sie sehen' (they see), whereas if the sentence meant 'she', it would be 'Sie sieht' (she sees).

February 7, 2019

YouZuo

Why SEE instead of LOOK AT?

February 4, 2014

Fabdulqader

I wrote "She is watching the girls" and it says incorrect. isn't seeing = watching?

February 8, 2015

Naomi.Kriger

I wrote 'the girls' and yet was announced to be mistaken..

March 28, 2015

CountErnstVolger

I feel like an idiot. I just reported this for the wrong reason. Mods, just know that I realized my report is wrong.

April 9, 2018

FishFisch

Could someone please explain why "She is looking at the girls" is wrong?

April 15, 2018

Carlene425555

Why is it er siehst but sie sieht??

December 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.