"Eu îi laud pe copii."

Translation:I praise the children.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


tasosthes

translation says ''the children'' but it's written ''copii'' and not ''copiii'', why is this happening?

November 30, 2016

nunes89

It is because of the preposition. I think the only preposition that can be followed by a noun with the article is cu

December 3, 2016

Jake_78343

how do you know it is îi and not le or le- or i-?

June 28, 2017

SamJustin201

It's a little complicated... in the accusative case (direct object), îi is used for the masculine gender, and le is used for the feminine. In the dative case (indirect object, replacing bărbatului, fetei, fraților, etc.), îi is used for ALL singular nouns, and le is used for ALL plural nouns, regardless od gender. In terms of the contractions, they're normally used in compound tenses (like past: i-am dat, le-am dat; and conditional: i-ar da, le-ar da. Also in the subjunctive, you would say, vreau să-i dau. I hope that helps... Romanian grammar can be pretty tough. I think you just have to get a feel dor it mostly.

July 22, 2017

LICA98

why not just "I praise children"

December 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.