1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoje wino nie jest dobre."

"Twoje wino nie jest dobre."

Translation:Your wine is not good.

November 30, 2016

14 Comments


2Jake2snake

>when you realize Montressor lied about the amontillado


oldestguru

So that's how you make friends in Poland


Kashakot

I feel like this is a very confrontational statement lol.


BigFrankTheory

Can someone please explain when to use the different versions of "your". I'm getting them right from context clues but am not picking up the reason for their use in each case. Thanks!


alik1989

Twój means belonging to one person, wasz means belonging to two or more persons. You will find all "versions" in those declension tables I've linked.


MrDanny73

I put 'your wine is no good'. Surely that's the same difference? Why was it incorrect?


Jellei

One native confirmed what was also my impression by saying "I'd be inclined to say that "no good" is "bad", and "not good" is just probably bad, but could be mediocre."

It just seems to say a bit of a different thing. "nie jest dobre" is not even the same thing as "jest niedobre", not to mention "jest złe".


doesntwrite

Makes sense it doesn't accept the colloquial "ain't". Though with what all it accepts I thought this would work as well :D


Trofaste

No, "y'all" might be accepted automatically for "wy" (can't remember if that's one of the automatic contractions or not), but at least it's grammatical. "ain't" ain't grammatical. ;)


Brilli15Bri

Wow, don't attack me like this


Ramenpastas

hey, i spend a lot of money on my wine...


premierko

In this meaning I would say: twojenwino nie jest smaczne

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.