"Is it wool?"

Translation:Είναι μάλλινο;

November 30, 2016

9 Comments


Kristoff-Johan

I see the Greek question mark resembles the English semi-colon.

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

That's right!

December 1, 2016

jaye16

Here's a hint from the Tips&Hints in the ABCs skill: *"The Greek question mark looks just like the English semi-colon ; but when you are on the Greek keyboard you find it on the Q".

December 2, 2016

I.Schmidt1

Είναι μαλλί; was marked wrong - why?

July 2, 2018

jaye16

"μάλλινος" is the adjective and translates to woolen/wool/woollen/woolly. "μαλλί" is the noun and should have been accepted here since there is no context. I'm adding it now. Thank you.

July 2, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Is it woolen? would be the translation for your suggestion:Είναι μάλλινο;

July 2, 2018

bobbie826561

Why is it mallino instead of mallinos since it is nominative case

October 3, 2018

ValerieFor17

I thought it could be either μάλλινος, μάλλινη or μάλλινο depending on the gender of the noun. I chose the neuter option, but it was marked wrong. Can't all three be correct?

October 9, 2018

jaye16

Yes, and all three are in the database as correct so it should have been accepted. There may have been some other error. If you could get a screenshot it would help a lot. The accepted translation shown above is neuter

October 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.