"Αυτό είναι πάνω."

Translation:This is on top.

November 30, 2016

10 Comments


AttilaMoln1

Why not "this is on THE top"?

November 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

You're right!. Added!

November 30, 2016

AttilaMoln1

thanks :)

November 30, 2016

stu857972

that is on top, that is up

July 27, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Both of these are now accepted.

July 28, 2017

Daniel147471

I suppose that phrase would be translated in to "Εκείνο είναι πάνω"

June 13, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm afaraid that this is an issue of the English language. This and that have become interchangeable, so we get a gazillion reports for it. I do think that most courses now include both (at least when it comes to translating a sentence to English) of them. ^.^

June 14, 2018

Treysterok

How does this mean "This is upstairs"? Wouldn't that be a different word entirely?

July 28, 2017

troll1995
Mod

There is no different word for "upstairs" in Greek. Πάνω or πάνω όροφος is what we use to say "upstairs".

July 28, 2017

Cheetaiean

It is on ?

September 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.