1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι πάνω."

"Αυτό είναι πάνω."

Translation:This is on top.

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


AttilaMoln1

Why not "this is on THE top"?


troll1995
Mod

You're right!. Added!


Treysterok

How does this mean "This is upstairs"? Wouldn't that be a different word entirely?


troll1995
Mod

There is no different word for "upstairs" in Greek. Πάνω or πάνω όροφος is what we use to say "upstairs".


Jagoda312594

How about "It is on top"? Would that be accepted and, if not, how would I say it to differentiate from "this"?


mizinamo

How about "It is on top"? Would that be accepted

Yes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.