Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I walk and you write."

Translation:Ik loop en jij schrijft.

1 year ago

9 Comments


OctavioFer296076

I used Je instead of Jij and got marked down

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

'Je' is actually wrong. You need the stressed 'jij', since you are trying to say in this sentence that there is a difference between what I am doing (I am walking) and what you are doing (You are writing). If the sentence would have been: you walk and (you) write, it would have been 'je loopt en je schrijft'.

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

I also put 'je'- I was thinking casually that I was walking and you were writing, no special action on either part, not trying to make a point of differentiating between our separate actions or calling attention to anything- 'you were writing', not 'YOU were writing'... Even then, must it still be 'jij'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, even then it must be 'jij'. ;)

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Ok ~ ik schrijf bedankt en jij leest bedankt :)

1 year ago

jbetzend

I was marked down for using "jullie" instead of "jij". I think I am still unclear on the difference. Somebody elaborate please?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jullie' is you in plural form, so the verb changes as well. ("Ik loop en jullie schrijven" is accepted)

1 year ago

Leosch123
Leosch123

I used "ga" and it said that it is wrong but why?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik ga = I go

1 year ago