"Limbile vechi sunt grele."

Translation:The old languages are hard.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


NikaBergant

Limbile vechi sunt bune (:

November 30, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Do you really need the article here? I feel the Romanian sentence could translate as Old languages are hard, even though in Romanian you express generality with the definite form...

February 21, 2017

SamJustin201

You definitely don't need the English definite article here. If you're expressing a generality, it's always omitted.

August 23, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I join in this question, but also wonder why "grele" sounds like it is pronounced with three syllables. Oh, perhaps it is because the "r" is rolled!

May 20, 2017

SamJustin201

It's only two syllables. The rolled r sound is pretty difficult for English speakers, but once you get the hang of it, it shouldn't add any extra syllables

August 23, 2017

Wowa269009

Does this sentence mean that old languages are hard to learn?

April 19, 2018

Sandybell1990

Yes, it does. Since "grea/grele" can also mean "heavy," you could also use "sunt dificile" ("are difficult") or "dificile de învățat" ("difficult to learn"), which can remove some of the ambiguity.

May 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.