Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Limbile vechi sunt grele."

Translation:The old languages are hard.

0
1 year ago

7 Comments


NikaBergant
NikaBergant

Limbile vechi sunt bune (:

12
Reply1 year ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

Do you really need the article here? I feel the Romanian sentence could translate as Old languages are hard, even though in Romanian you express generality with the definite form...

2
Reply1 year ago

SamJustin201
SamJustin201

You definitely don't need the English definite article here. If you're expressing a generality, it's always omitted.

2
Reply11 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

I join in this question, but also wonder why "grele" sounds like it is pronounced with three syllables. Oh, perhaps it is because the "r" is rolled!

0
Reply1 year ago

SamJustin201
SamJustin201

It's only two syllables. The rolled r sound is pretty difficult for English speakers, but once you get the hang of it, it shouldn't add any extra syllables

1
Reply11 months ago

Wowa269009

Does this sentence mean that old languages are hard to learn?

0
Reply3 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Yes, it does. Since "grea/grele" can also mean "heavy," you could also use "sunt dificile" ("are difficult") or "dificile de învățat" ("difficult to learn"), which can remove some of the ambiguity.

1
Reply3 months ago