1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Limbile vechi sunt grele."

"Limbile vechi sunt grele."

Translation:The old languages are hard.

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


NikaBergant

Limbile vechi sunt bune (:


FerEtayoRguez

Do you really need the article here? I feel the Romanian sentence could translate as Old languages are hard, even though in Romanian you express generality with the definite form...


SamJustin201

You definitely don't need the English definite article here. If you're expressing a generality, it's always omitted.


cosmo-pedant

I join in this question, but also wonder why "grele" sounds like it is pronounced with three syllables. Oh, perhaps it is because the "r" is rolled!


SamJustin201

It's only two syllables. The rolled r sound is pretty difficult for English speakers, but once you get the hang of it, it shouldn't add any extra syllables


gagasem

I know this is the unit about articles but Duolingo should let you omit the article in English, to stay true to the language


Wowa269009

Does this sentence mean that old languages are hard to learn?


abcdefg-1

Yes, it does. Since "grea/grele" can also mean "heavy," you could also use "sunt dificile" ("are difficult") or "dificile de învățat" ("difficult to learn"), which can remove some of the ambiguity.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.