"Friptura e a lui sau a lor?"

Translation:Is the steak his, or theirs?

November 30, 2016

2 Comments


JoannaPV

I have translated it as Does the stake belong to him or to them? I think it should be accepted to. I know that the verb used in Romanian is to be rather than to belong to, but meaning is the same, and belong to sounds more natural to me

November 30, 2016

ChrisRando2

Your problem might be "steak" which in English means a cut of meat. "Stake" is also an English word, but it means either "claim" or "interest" as in a piece of land (you will hear this in cowboy movies sometimes) or "sharpened stick" and is almost always used in discussing vampires, so maybe very useful in Transylvania!

March 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.