"У таких кастрюль две ручки."

Translation:Such saucepans have two handles.

November 30, 2016

12 Comments


Cumeon

Saucepans like that have two handles?

Is this wrong?

November 30, 2016

mirvessin

No, that's also what the sentence in Russian means.

In my opinion though, "pot" is a better translation to the US English than "saucepan". Saucepans are usually relatively shallow, and pots/кастрюли are tall. I could be wrong here though.

November 30, 2016

TheFinkie

I had "like this" refused. I think they should both the reported, because Duolingo usually tends to accept these translations for "таких" (так, такая, etc.).

December 11, 2018

keinemeinung

It should be "like these" since it is plural.

December 11, 2018

TheFinkie

No, it is singular. Technically, it means "saucepans like this one". The singular "this" refers to the hidden noun "one".

"These" works too, of course; it just means "saucepans like these ones", instead. Both are fine here, in my opinion.

December 12, 2018

keinemeinung

I feel like this is answering the conversation about the saucepan with a broken handle (and the assertion that saucepans have only one anyway >_>).

January 17, 2017

ChrisCorney

"These type of saucepans have two handles" is more natural.

April 29, 2018

Kundoo

I guess it's either "these types" or "this type", not "these type".

April 29, 2018

M2qBC

Feel like I am learning English instead of Russian, never heard of "saucepan". In my language кастрюль = kastrull, much easier :)

August 2, 2018

keinemeinung

Given its shape, I always though sauce pot would be more appropriate haha

August 2, 2018

Scotnik

So, ручка means both pen and handle?

March 29, 2019

Shady_arc

Yes. It is a derivative of рука ("arm"). Similarly, for legs of a piece of furniture we have ножка.

April 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.