1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They dance."

"They dance."

Translation:Họ nhảy múa.

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


Remysss

What is the difference between "Họ nhảy múa" and "Họ nhảy" ? What purposes does "múa" serve, and is it interchangeable with "nhảy" ?


OneSameSky

Basically nhay mua means all kind of dances hence dancing in general. Nhay alone means usually fast movements and refers to dancing more in a casual way while mua is referring to the art of dance or dancing in a slower motion. Hope that helps a bit ^^;


Jeremi255680

It seems múa is used for ballet where nhảy is for more recent dances.


thuyfly

Is nhảy đam insted of múa also correct?


OneSameSky

Nhay dam sounds more like ballroom dancing, and western style dancing while mua is more implying a slower type of dance and more artistic e.g. Ballet would count under mua and not nhay dam. Dam is also implying long or western type dresses hence they are not interchangeable.


IWannaLearn3

Difference between ''múa'' and ''nhảy múa''?


Songve

Múa is like on stage, nháy múa is like with a partner


hurdon16

it was the word goi that got you wasnt it

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.