1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The eightieth is mine."

"The eightieth is mine."

Translation:A optzecea este a mea.

November 30, 2016

4 Comments


alur_blaze

Why is "A optzecea e al meu" not accepted?


Lixmage

Because a optzecea is feminine but al meu is masculine - you cannot mix the genders. It must be either:

al optzecilea e al meu (masculine) or a optzecea e a mea (feminine)


olb38

My question is again about Daniel :-) who "il are pe al unsorezecelea" Why here is acsepted to say a optzecea e a mea and not asked for "o" or "pe".


robert.37

Il are pe al unsprezecelea=He has the eleventh A optzecea e a mea=The 80th is mine. It's a simple but strange rule, and unfortunately, I simply don't have the time right now to explain it, if I can I will swing by later...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.