1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông muốn nhảy."

"Người đàn ông muốn nhảy."

Translation:The man wants to jump.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


Remysss

When can one differentiate between "nhảy" meaning "jump" or "dance"?


SyncKar

Surronding words, what would make more sense, i jumped over the puddle or danced over the puddle?


DuyJohnny

You accompany nhay with "dam" to indicate dancing.


dinhpham9

Male, man, men. Which case do I use?


farran

Male = nam.

Man/men = đàn ông. Singular and plural are the same.

The man = người đàn ông. Classifier "người" used like a determining article.

The men = những người đàn ông. Plural indicator "những" is necessary because we are speaking about a specified group of men, not just the collective group "men".

This is my understanding, I don't know if it's accurate.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.