"He asks a question."

Translation:Ρωτά μία ερώτηση.

November 30, 2016

9 Comments


Theofa

"Κάνει μία ερώτηση" - we could give and this alternative proposal here??

November 30, 2016

Walt1965

My answer was exactly as above. The response was to say I had a typo, and underlined μια without an acccent. When does μία have an accent and when not? It´s puzzled me ever since I began Duolingo.

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

The underlines aren't always accurately positioned, I've seen.

May 9, 2018

TPoL2

I had typed "Αυτός ρωτά μία ερώτηση" and I got... You have a typo in your answer.: "Ρωτά μία ερώτηση." What does it mean?

January 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, maybe you had misplaced the stress in the original sentence you submitted, "ερωτήση" or something like that.

January 20, 2019

Phil682961

Are there patterns to when ρωτά is used, and when ρωτάει? (Regional, level of formality, age of speaker etc etc.)

January 19, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's the same, with "ρωτάει" being the more common of the two.

January 20, 2019

Walt1965

I put an accent in ´μία', as above; but the programme says I have a typo and offers μια without an accent as correct. Something wrong surely?

May 9, 2018

mizinamo

Possibly.

What was the entire sentence you used?

There are alternatives both with and without accent on μία/μια.

Perhaps you made some other typo and the sentence correction changed not only that mistake but also (unnecessarily) changed the article?

May 9, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.