1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He asks a question."

"He asks a question."

Translation:Ρωτά μία ερώτηση.

November 30, 2016

16 Comments


Theofa

"Κάνει μία ερώτηση" - we could give and this alternative proposal here??


mizinamo

Agreed! Added now.

What do you think about θέτει μιαν ερώτηση?


Theofa

I think that is the more correct or more formal.


mizinamo

Thanks! I've added that now as well.


Phil682961

Are there patterns to when ρωτά is used, and when ρωτάει? (Regional, level of formality, age of speaker etc etc.)


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same, with "ρωτάει" being the more common of the two.


Walt1965

My answer was exactly as above. The response was to say I had a typo, and underlined μια without an acccent. When does μία have an accent and when not? It´s puzzled me ever since I began Duolingo.


mizinamo

The underlines aren't always accurately positioned, I've seen.


TPoL2

I had typed "Αυτός ρωτά μία ερώτηση" and I got... You have a typo in your answer.: "Ρωτά μία ερώτηση." What does it mean?


G.Georgopoulos

Hm, maybe you had misplaced the stress in the original sentence you submitted, "ερωτήση" or something like that.


Walt1965

I put an accent in ´μία', as above; but the programme says I have a typo and offers μια without an accent as correct. Something wrong surely?


mizinamo

Possibly.

What was the entire sentence you used?

There are alternatives both with and without accent on μία/μια.

Perhaps you made some other typo and the sentence correction changed not only that mistake but also (unnecessarily) changed the article?


cydonianus

There are same answers on this question and you don't know the choice


mizinamo

There are same answers on this question

That should not happen. Please check carefully whether there are small differences.

Do you have a screenshot?


Karina80746

Why is 'αυτός ρότα μια ερώτηση' not right, but without the 'αυτός' it is OK?


mizinamo

Why is 'αυτός ρότα μια ερώτηση' not right, but without the 'αυτός' it is OK?

ρότα is never correct, neither with nor without αυτός.

The correct spelling is ρωτά, with omega in the first syllable and accent on the second syllable.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.