Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Scuze!"

Translation:Sorry!

1 year ago

17 Comments


LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

Does Romanian distinguish between blame and a blameless apology like some other Romance languages do? e.g. in Spanish:

"Lo siento que se le tiró el café". - I'm sorry that your coffee spilled (the person speaking had nothing to do with the coffee spilling).

"Disculpe por tirarle el café." - sorry for spilling your coffee (the person speaking was responsible for the coffee spilling).

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Sort of. "Scuze"/"scuză-mă"/"îmi cer scuze" imply fault of the speaker. "Îmi pare rău" would be used to simply express sympathy (however, it could also be used when the speaker is at fault).

1 year ago

Hector290697

¡Jajaja! Perdon, pero me sonaba gracioso cuando uno lo piensa. XD

5 months ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

The audio sounds like "scuzen", with an "n" at the end.

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Yes, I heard this "n" sound too

1 year ago

romanului

Yes, in many exercises the sound is not clean. Maybe is the girl who does it bad.

1 year ago

OliverBens1

Can "Scuze" also be used to say "Excuse me"?

1 year ago

EmilyDavan1

"excuse me" is "scuza-ma"

1 year ago

Flavius728107
Flavius728107

That is would be the literal translation. I don't see why scuze can't translate to excuse me.

1 year ago

eldife

Wouldn't "Excuse me" be a valid answer too?

1 year ago

MelanieEliza7

Hope this isn't painfully obvious but how would you say "I am sorry" or "I am so sorry"? Like one would say if they broke something, I don't believe it's just "eu scuze", seems awkward.

1 year ago

raztud
raztud

"I am sorry" - Scuze; Îmi cer scuze; Îmi pare rău; Scuză-mă

"I am so sorry" - Îmi pare foarte rău; Îmi cer mii de scuze; Regret foarte mult

1 year ago

EmilyDavan1

I'm going to give this a shot. I could be wrong, because I grew up speaking Romanian but have never been to Romania, so I speak very colloquially.

Scuze is not a verb, so you can't say, "Eu scuze." Simply "scuze" is fine for "I'm sorry." Another thing you can say is "scuza-ma," which I think is more of a request ("forgive me" or "excuse me," rather than "I'm sorry").

If you want to be really apologetic, I don't think you can expand on scuze, but you can say "Îmi pare foarte rau" (there's the little accent on the a in "rau," my keyboard is dumb), which means something like I feel very (foarte) bad

1 year ago

Chibirexy

could "Pardon me." also be a valid translation?

1 year ago

dhonciuc07

"Excuse me" here comes from the fact that if you say "Scuze" like if you were saying "Scuz", it sounds like the last syllable of "excuse".

1 year ago

rockyroo121

Scuze translates as excuse me in English. Sorry is the same as pardon .

11 months ago

Asamatteroffak
Asamatteroffak

This is literally Québec French! Scuzé-moi!

1 year ago