"Scuze!"

Translation:Sorry!

November 30, 2016

20 Comments


LaudaMercurium

Does Romanian distinguish between blame and a blameless apology like some other Romance languages do? e.g. in Spanish:

"Lo siento que se le tiró el café". - I'm sorry that your coffee spilled (the person speaking had nothing to do with the coffee spilling).

"Disculpe por tirarle el café." - sorry for spilling your coffee (the person speaking was responsible for the coffee spilling).

November 30, 2016

potestasity

Sort of. "Scuze"/"scuză-mă"/"îmi cer scuze" imply fault of the speaker. "Îmi pare rău" would be used to simply express sympathy (however, it could also be used when the speaker is at fault).

November 30, 2016

Hector290697

¡Jajaja! Perdon, pero me sonaba gracioso cuando uno lo piensa. XD

April 4, 2018

OliverBens1

Can "Scuze" also be used to say "Excuse me"?

April 10, 2017

EmilyDavan1

"excuse me" is "scuza-ma"

April 10, 2017

Flavius728107

That is would be the literal translation. I don't see why scuze can't translate to excuse me.

May 3, 2017

HellasCad

The audio sounds like "scuzen", with an "n" at the end.

January 12, 2017

A.Igor

Yes, I heard this "n" sound too

March 27, 2017

romanului

Yes, in many exercises the sound is not clean. Maybe is the girl who does it bad.

March 29, 2017

MelanieEliza7

Hope this isn't painfully obvious but how would you say "I am sorry" or "I am so sorry"? Like one would say if they broke something, I don't believe it's just "eu scuze", seems awkward.

January 25, 2017

raztud

"I am sorry" - Scuze; Îmi cer scuze; Îmi pare rău; Scuză-mă

"I am so sorry" - Îmi pare foarte rău; Îmi cer mii de scuze; Regret foarte mult

January 30, 2017

EmilyDavan1

I'm going to give this a shot. I could be wrong, because I grew up speaking Romanian but have never been to Romania, so I speak very colloquially.

Scuze is not a verb, so you can't say, "Eu scuze." Simply "scuze" is fine for "I'm sorry." Another thing you can say is "scuza-ma," which I think is more of a request ("forgive me" or "excuse me," rather than "I'm sorry").

If you want to be really apologetic, I don't think you can expand on scuze, but you can say "Îmi pare foarte rau" (there's the little accent on the a in "rau," my keyboard is dumb), which means something like I feel very (foarte) bad

January 28, 2017

eldife

Wouldn't "Excuse me" be a valid answer too?

April 5, 2017

Chibirexy

could "Pardon me." also be a valid translation?

June 19, 2017

dhonciuc07

"Excuse me" here comes from the fact that if you say "Scuze" like if you were saying "Scuz", it sounds like the last syllable of "excuse".

September 10, 2017

rockyroo121

Scuze translates as excuse me in English. Sorry is the same as pardon .

October 15, 2017

EarlCarl

was it pronounce as scuza or scuzle?

September 25, 2018

Saad460005

As for as i know from my experience in Romania, Scuze! Means also excuse me.

November 26, 2018

Cris_Nico

My experience with Romanian speakers both in the UK and Romania would confirm that 'scuze' on its own can mean: Excuse me (I'd like to go by you or briefly obstruct your view like at the cinema); Excuse me or Pardon (I didn't hear or understand what you said), Sorry (both as a mild apology and as a polite apology for bumping into someone), and as Excuse me (I'd like to attract your attention or speak to you).

Someone knocked my coffee off the table once and although I'm not sure exactly what they said it was way more than 'Scuze'!

January 21, 2019

Asamatteroffak

This is literally Québec French! Scuzé-moi!

July 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.