"Nu este greu, este ușor."

Translation:It is not hard, it is easy.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


PJKaiser27

Since the two accepted answers in English (heavy / light // hard / easy) mean distinct things (i.e. weight vs. difficulty) to English speakers, how does one distinguish here? Or are there alternative words for either situation that might be clearer with or without context?

December 7, 2016

crbratu

An alternative would be to use "dificil" (difficult) instead of "greu"

September 8, 2018

lesnehu

Shouldn't this be translated more like "It is not heavy, it is light." since the opposite for heavy is light?

November 30, 2016

potestasity

It's either:
"It is not hard, it is easy."
or
"It is not heavy, it is light."

Your comment suggests that it accepted "It is not heavy, it is easy.", which would be an error and you should report it.

November 30, 2016

Katred2

The forms for "heavy" given in the tips and notes do not include "greu".

February 4, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.