1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu este greu, este ușor."

"Nu este greu, este ușor."

Translation:It is not hard, it is easy.

November 30, 2016

5 Comments


MrPeteO

Since the two accepted answers in English (heavy / light // hard / easy) mean distinct things (i.e. weight vs. difficulty) to English speakers, how does one distinguish here? Or are there alternative words for either situation that might be clearer with or without context?


crbratu

An alternative would be to use "dificil" (difficult) instead of "greu"


lesnehu

Shouldn't this be translated more like "It is not heavy, it is light." since the opposite for heavy is light?


potestasity

It's either:
"It is not hard, it is easy."
or
"It is not heavy, it is light."

Your comment suggests that it accepted "It is not heavy, it is easy.", which would be an error and you should report it.


Katred2

The forms for "heavy" given in the tips and notes do not include "greu".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.