Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu este greu, este ușor."

Translation:It is not hard, it is easy.

1 year ago

5 Comments


PJKaiser27
PJKaiser27

Since the two accepted answers in English (heavy / light // hard / easy) mean distinct things (i.e. weight vs. difficulty) to English speakers, how does one distinguish here? Or are there alternative words for either situation that might be clearer with or without context?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

An alternative would be to use "dificil" (difficult) instead of "greu"

2 weeks ago

lesnehu

Shouldn't this be translated more like "It is not heavy, it is light." since the opposite for heavy is light?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's either:
"It is not hard, it is easy."
or
"It is not heavy, it is light."

Your comment suggests that it accepted "It is not heavy, it is easy.", which would be an error and you should report it.

1 year ago

Katred2
Katred2

The forms for "heavy" given in the tips and notes do not include "greu".

1 year ago