"Este é um país original!"

Translation:This is an original country!

February 14, 2013

11 Comments


soulzy

Is this using "original" to mean "unique"? This is not typically an adjective that you'd hear being used to describe a country.

February 14, 2013

erudis

Yes, it's strange in Portuguese too.

February 14, 2013

Lingodingle

Was there ever an original country?

April 12, 2013

Prancytime

Sumeria, maybe?

May 18, 2014

Lavmarx

Original means that it doesn't copy anyone else, that it has it's own ideas and that kind of stuff. For example " Japão é um país muito original por causa de sua cultura e costumes.", Japan is indeed very unique, different and original, so this kind of phrase doesn't look weird at all to me. Think of it that way.

February 7, 2014

Matthias1414

Japan, Hm. The Japanese took over many concepts of Chinese religion and the Chinese characters many years ago. In the 19th century they took over the judical system from Germany, many medical inventions and the railroad from Europe. The concept of "origin" simply does not make any sense, in general and especially nowadays.

February 5, 2018

vivisaurus

I am trying to make up scenarios where this would be used naturally. Maybe it could be something a teacher would say when a child is describing the laws of their own made-up country. Which, of course, was the homework assignment.

Mandatory candy!

And funny hats!

April 28, 2013

Danmoller

Uruguai is an "original" country in south america. Look at those things their president is doing. Legalized abortion and marijuana.

December 23, 2013

DawnRussel4

Isnt pais the word for parents

November 27, 2017

mgaristova

It is, but without the "acento agudo" on the "i" :
País = country
Pais = parents

November 27, 2017

Yoshibro26

Would /this country is original/ work?

May 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.