1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή δεν είναι κουρασμένη."

"Αυτή δεν είναι κουρασμένη."

Translation:She is not tired.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


NickSimopoulos

As a listening exercise, why is this not the same as "Αυτοι δεν ειναι κουρασμενοι"? I'm not sure how the context would be derived here form this sentence alone.


Dimitra956826

I know, homophones, and especially αυτή-αυτοί, are a bit of a problem. We can't fix them for now (as far as I know), only disable some of the most confusing ones in listening exercises so that the learner doesn't get disoriented. Thank you for your comment though ^.^


FranciscoA332796

Still enabled June 21st. 2019.


Sandy869

I very much appreciate all the hard work that's gone into the Duolingo Greek course, but may I offer a general suggestion for improvement on this module ("Adject.") ? It's the most difficult I've tackled so far, mainly because of the large number of new words it introduces - I make it 56. By the time I'd got to the end of a level I'd forgotten most of the less obvious (ie. less English-like) words I'd learned at the beginning of the level and this was repeated as I progressed through the levels, so that even at the final level I was relying heavily on my notes to answer the questions. I feel this module tried to cover too much and would have been better split into 3 or 4 smaller courses, so that the student becomes familiar with a smaller set of new words before moving on to tackle the next smaller set. I'm sure I would have got through it more quickly and retained more of what was taught if it had been a number of smaller modules . I'm off to tackle "Verbs:Pr2" next, and praying it’s not as hard as "Adject.".


jaye16

Thanks for your input we always want to know how learners find the lessons.

This Skill introduces 35 new words which is below Duolingo limit for a Skill, so I'm assuming you are counting some of the other forms of each word.

I always advise learners to make use of the Drop Down Hints (I'll leave a link) so they can learn each sentence with exactly the words required and by doing the repetitions become familiar with the words. We also advise you not to try to reach 100% on each level as I see you have been doing, but to do up to about level 3 then go on to another Skill and later when you come back you'll be able to reinforce what you learned and retain the words in your long term memory, that's proven a successful method of learning.

Check out this page. https://blog.duolingo.com/whats-the-best-way-to-learn-with-duolingo/

Also, be sure to follow these guidelines.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

By using the Drop Down Hints suggested in the link above you will find you need your notes less and less and you'll always be sure of using the correct word.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And most importantly be assured that will take you experience into consideration on the new tree now under construction, because it is only through the experience of those taking the course that we can learn the best way to create a course.

Thank you for sharing this with us.

P.S. Check out your progress on this non-Duolingo link. You will see the number of words taught in each Skill under the crown.

https://duome.eu/Sandy869/progress

Also, on this page you can see all the words you've already learned, and those you will be learning. You can also access all the Tips & notes for each Skill.


Sandy869

Thanks Jaye - some very helpful links here. On the Tips page (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028), there should be a Tip 0: "Start by using the website, not the app". I wish I had!


jaye16

Glad to be of help. I'm trying to get Duo to have some of these shown before anyone starts to learn.

Yes, your tip on using the website should be added. Thanks.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.