1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is not the maximum distan…

"It is not the maximum distance."

Translation:Não é a distância máxima.

February 14, 2013

7 Comments


mgaristova

Yes, is it so very wrong "Não é a máxima distância"?


manosdefie

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! What's the difference between "distância máxima" & "máxima distância"!? Lol!


uppergardiner

Usually they don't take me the point for the accent, but now they do!


p_guerrero_m

"maximum" is a noun, whereas "maximal" is the adjective. Wouldn't it be more appropriate to say " the maximal distance"?


ericin617

I use maximum as an adjective, and my dictionary says people have been doing it for 350 years. Google ngrams shows both forms used about equally to modify "distance."


mahankr

From the recording, I can't really hear whether the x is pronounced like an English "x" or if it is pronounced "ss," like it is in excelente. Could someone help me please?


brandyboy

is "Não é a máxima distância" wrong ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.