1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η περιφέρεια"

"Η περιφέρεια"

Translation:The district

November 30, 2016

14 Comments


teopap2

This is the word that gave its initial letter, π, in Mathematics, from the meaning "circumference".


jasonArgonaut

Also presumably the root of 'periphery' in English, which will help me remember it!


mizinamo

That's right :)


hectorlqr

I was wondering that just today, thanks!


BillDe

My problem with all these translations is that they don't include the meaning of the outskirts that I think is part of the word. I mean, could I use the meaning of περιφερεια to refer to the central district in Athens? If not then district is not a good translation and we need to think of some other word. If yes, then I understand this word.


mizinamo

All of Athens is in the περιφέρεια of Attica (together with some other places as well).

There are a total of 13 such περιφέρειες in Greece -- the Wikipedia article https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_regions_of_Greece calls them "administrative regions".

The Greek Wikipedia article is https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A0%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%86%CE%AD%CF%81%CE%B5%CE%B9%CE%B5%CF%82_%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82_%CE%95%CE%BB%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%B4%CE%B1%CF%82 .

Translating the names of administrative divisions of countries is notoriously fraught since so many countries divide themselves up differently, even between countries that use the same language (the US has "states", for example, but the UK does not; on the other hand, the UK has "constituent countries" which the US does not).

So there's often no "obvious" translation for any particular administrative division, just tradition -- for example, calling the former divisions of Greece and those of current Japan "prefectures".


Bohuslav1

Would "suburb" be a possible translation, effectively a district on the periphery?


D_..
Mod
Plus

I don't think so as a suburb is a more specific type of district. The word for it follows the same pattern as in English: προ (before) +άστυ (=city) > προάστιο.


Bohuslav1

Ok, I see - thanks!


Helen507316

Why is 'the area' not correct (ie = district, not space)?


D_..
Mod
Plus

District does not equal area; districts are administrative divisions, area is a more general term. ;)


Rob43066

Sometimes Duolingo doesn't accept area, other times it refuses district although there is no context to indicate what is meant. Why is this?


G.Georgopoulos

Area=Περιοχή, it's not the same. About "district", I see it's accepted in other sentences as well. If you remember where you saw it, let us know.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.