"Η περιφέρεια"

Translation:The district

November 30, 2016

9 Comments


teopap2

This is the word that gave its initial letter, π, in Mathematics, from the meaning "circumference".

November 30, 2016

jasonArgonaut

Also presumably the root of 'periphery' in English, which will help me remember it!

April 7, 2017

mizinamo

That's right :)

April 7, 2017

hectorlqr

I was wondering that just today, thanks!

June 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

Would "suburb" be a possible translation, effectively a district on the periphery?

June 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I don't think so as a suburb is a more specific type of district. The word for it follows the same pattern as in English: προ (before) +άστυ (=city) > προάστιο.

    June 28, 2017

Bohuslav1

    Ok, I see - thanks!

    June 29, 2017

BillDe

    My problem with all these translations is that they don't include the meaning of the outskirts that I think is part of the word. I mean, could I use the meaning of περιφερεια to refer to the central district in Athens? If not then district is not a good translation and we need to think of some other word. If yes, then I understand this word.

    November 7, 2017

mizinamo

    All of Athens is in the περιφέρεια of Attica (together with some other places as well).

    There are a total of 13 such περιφέρειες in Greece -- the Wikipedia article https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_regions_of_Greece calls them "administrative regions".

    The Greek Wikipedia article is https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A0%CE%B5%CF%81%CE%B9%CF%86%CE%AD%CF%81%CE%B5%CE%B9%CE%B5%CF%82_%CF%84%CE%B7%CF%82_%CE%95%CE%BB%CE%BB%CE%AC%CE%B4%CE%B1%CF%82 .

    Translating the names of administrative divisions of countries is notoriously fraught since so many countries divide themselves up differently, even between countries that use the same language (the US has "states", for example, but the UK does not; on the other hand, the UK has "constituent countries" which the US does not).

    So there's often no "obvious" translation for any particular administrative division, just tradition -- for example, calling the former divisions of Greece and those of current Japan "prefectures".

    November 7, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.