Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hainele bunicilor sunt vechi."

Translation:The clothes of the grandparents are old.

1 year ago

6 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

again when you write grandparents' it corrects you to the incorrect grandparents - -

1 year ago

Motanu11

English: "of the grandparents" = grandparents'. Either the apostrophe or "of the" indicates possession, not both.

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Today the "correct translation" = "The clothes of the grandparents are old" and it is correct. But months ago it stated "The grandparents clothes are old" which is missing an apostrophe, as reported by LICA98 and Pickle1116 among others

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

”bunicilor” means also of/to/by grandfather, grandmothers, not only grandparents. In Romanian we have:

grandmother: o bunică, două bunici, bunica mea, bunicile mele, bunicii mele, bunicilor mele

grandfather: un bunic, bunicul meu, bunicului meu,

but the plural male forms, doi bunici, bunicii mei, bunicilor mei, etc, refers to either grandfathers, or grandparents (both male and female together).

Therefore here the translations ”The clothes of the grandparents/grandmothers/grandfathers are old” are all right, and have to be accepted.

Interesting fact, the word ”bunic” is a 'forced' diminutive of ”bun” (same way as lapte-lăptic) which means ”good”, or here, ”kind”, and its etymology shows the fact that the grandparents are always kinder to the kids than the parents are. Some regions of the country still keep the words/regionalisms ”bun” (good/kind) or ”bunel” (another way of making diminutives), with the same meaning, ”grandfather”

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

save the apostrophe (interestingly, in France there is a committee for the defence of the circumflex)

6 months ago

Pickle1116
Pickle1116

I agree with LICA98, it should be grandparents' (with the apostrophe, for those who missed it)

1 year ago