1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär isst deinen Fisch."

"Der Bär isst deinen Fisch."

Translation:The bear is eating your fish.

February 14, 2013

48 Comments


Salstjarna

yes, it should actually be Frisst.


AnnaKreslMoffat

Frisst means 'to devour' or 'to eat' but applies to animals. Essen is more civilized (so pertains to people, not animals).


Dr.Gizmo

Could you apply this if you were talking about a savage human? :D


Banghal

After all, what is human if not the most cunning animal of them all?


DavidDuolanguage

Yes you may but don't be surprised if you get a angry gesture thrown back at you as it is seen as an extremely rude comment to be made about another human


BenCooper859899

From what I've seen other places, yes. It is occasionally used pejoritavely to describe someone who is cramming food sloppily into their face.


Normaboy56

A popular deli near me offers a very large sandwich which they call the "fresser".


realmdrakkar

Bears are people too...


moosewings

I wonder how this works with anthropomorphic animals. Does Winnie the Pooh isst/frisst honey?


KaiUutura

I'm also curious o.o


lwoolsey

Sure, unless he's being good about using his knife and fork :)


Joel584841

My thought exactly...


Medvidek

The bear was probably hungry. You're lucky he doesn't eat you! :D


NoahMutti

Ya, I would leave it alone if it was me.


blorbloz

It gives "thies" as a translation for "deinen", which I don't think is a word.


ponyhorsesrule3

STOP! BEAR! BRING MY FISH!


susanstory

First, the bear drank your beer. Then he ate your fish.

If you had 3 bears and 3 bowls of porridge, it'd be like Goldilocks and the 3 bears.

A couple years ago, I saw a big bear up high in the big spruce tree in my neighbor's yard. It was up there for 2 hours, enjoying the view. He was mowing his lawn and his kids were playing in their yard and the bear was up in the tree, watching them, just like it was TV to the bear.

Then it climbed down from the tree and went back into the bush.


waztaz

Then what happened?


-Sapphira-

Camper whispers to friend: "Run, before it eats you!" (silently backs away and pulls out video camera . . .)


EmilysGerman91

Why is it 'isst' rather than 'frisst'? I thought for animals it was supposed to be frisst


anebz

Do 'Bier' and 'Bär' sound exactly the same?


mmacinne

No. One is a long "e" sound and one is a long "a" sound. So "ee" vs "ay"


tisrandi

Bier sounds like beer, Bar (don't know how to do the umlaut) sounds like bear.


pnehls

why is "the bear eats your fish" incorrect?


Hironolind

I used that exact same answer and was told it was correct, possibly an error they fixed in the past few days?


brkorch

Is "deinen" used to indicate you having more than one of something, ie more than one fish?


Chitresh_Chahar

Deinen i believe arises from dein (your) & got "en" added after cause the fish being talked about is male in gender... (remember en gets added if male noun is being acted on)


itsina

This is correct. In accusative, the article of any masculine verbs (der Fisch) turns into den. When it is possessive, this makes it deinen (your). Plurals become feminine, and in some cases the ending on the noun changes, so in this case the plural would be "deine Fische".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is more about the accusative possessive pronouns: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html


vuhongphu

why is here, don't we use " frisst ". i know that when we are talking about animals eat something, we use verb "fressen", that verb don't use for humans. that is right ?


Davarrel

Fressen is for animals means eat,for people essen :eat


RayRabil

I am confused on eueren, dein and deinen


bheadmaster

When exactly do we use dein/deine/deinen? It's confusing me, lingot to the best answer.


WaterBomb

Well, if you're near a bear cave, and you leave your fish lying around, I guess its going to be eaten, isn't it?! ;-)


caitlin.tay

What is the difference between 'eueren' and 'deinen'?


weezyplays

Ill fight him for it!


shyguy007

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Yogi!


oreoodonnell

I just imagined coming home one day and finding a bear in my house smashing open my fish tank and eating my fish


OmarAdel5

what is the real difference between euch and deinen?


Ezzieboss

Why is it " isst " shouldn't it say " frisst "


chase84180

So when using deinen, the object must be masculine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.