"Der Bär isst deinen Fisch."

Translation:The bear is eating your fish.

February 14, 2013

48 Comments


Hansbischoff
Plus

Frisst?

December 10, 2013

Salstjarna

yes, it should actually be Frisst.

February 20, 2014

sehrdoof

Why?

January 10, 2015

AnnaKreslMoffat

Frisst means 'to devour' or 'to eat' but applies to animals. Essen is more civilized (so pertains to people, not animals).

January 20, 2015

Dr.Gizmo

Could you apply this if you were talking about a savage human? :D

April 8, 2016

Banghal

After all, what is human if not the most cunning animal of them all?

April 11, 2016

DavidDuolanguage

Yes you may but don't be surprised if you get a angry gesture thrown back at you as it is seen as an extremely rude comment to be made about another human

July 18, 2016

BenCooper859899

From what I've seen other places, yes. It is occasionally used pejoritavely to describe someone who is cramming food sloppily into their face.

May 10, 2016

Normaboy56

A popular deli near me offers a very large sandwich which they call the "fresser".

October 8, 2016

realmdrakkar

Bears are people too...

December 26, 2016

moosewings

I wonder how this works with anthropomorphic animals. Does Winnie the Pooh isst/frisst honey?

May 3, 2016

KaiUutura

I'm also curious o.o

June 2, 2016

lwoolsey

Sure, unless he's being good about using his knife and fork :)

March 25, 2016

Joel584841

My thought exactly...

August 27, 2016

Medvidek

The bear was probably hungry. You're lucky he doesn't eat you! :D

June 18, 2013

NoahMutti

Ya, I would leave it alone if it was me.

November 12, 2015

blorbloz

It gives "thies" as a translation for "deinen", which I don't think is a word.

March 16, 2013

ponyhorsesrule3

STOP! BEAR! BRING MY FISH!

June 4, 2015

susanstory

First, the bear drank your beer. Then he ate your fish.

If you had 3 bears and 3 bowls of porridge, it'd be like Goldilocks and the 3 bears.

A couple years ago, I saw a big bear up high in the big spruce tree in my neighbor's yard. It was up there for 2 hours, enjoying the view. He was mowing his lawn and his kids were playing in their yard and the bear was up in the tree, watching them, just like it was TV to the bear.

Then it climbed down from the tree and went back into the bush.

November 22, 2015

waztaz

Then what happened?

December 2, 2015

-Sapphira-

Camper whispers to friend: "Run, before it eats you!" (silently backs away and pulls out video camera . . .)

June 2, 2015

EmilysGerman91

Why is it 'isst' rather than 'frisst'? I thought for animals it was supposed to be frisst

January 29, 2016

anebz

Do 'Bier' and 'Bär' sound exactly the same?

August 6, 2014

mmacinne

No. One is a long "e" sound and one is a long "a" sound. So "ee" vs "ay"

December 31, 2014

tisrandi

Bier sounds like beer, Bar (don't know how to do the umlaut) sounds like bear.

May 9, 2015

pnehls
Plus

why is "the bear eats your fish" incorrect?

February 14, 2013

Hironolind

I used that exact same answer and was told it was correct, possibly an error they fixed in the past few days?

February 20, 2013

brkorch

Is "deinen" used to indicate you having more than one of something, ie more than one fish?

May 14, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

Deinen i believe arises from dein (your) & got "en" added after cause the fish being talked about is male in gender... (remember en gets added if male noun is being acted on)

May 26, 2013

itsina

This is correct. In accusative, the article of any masculine verbs (der Fisch) turns into den. When it is possessive, this makes it deinen (your). Plurals become feminine, and in some cases the ending on the noun changes, so in this case the plural would be "deine Fische".

June 17, 2013

vladi9113

Vielen dank!!

April 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is more about the accusative possessive pronouns: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

December 6, 2013

vuhongphu

why is here, don't we use " frisst ". i know that when we are talking about animals eat something, we use verb "fressen", that verb don't use for humans. that is right ?

March 5, 2016

Davarrel

Fressen is for animals means eat,for people essen :eat

November 19, 2016

RayRabil

I am confused on eueren, dein and deinen

March 23, 2014

bheadmaster

When exactly do we use dein/deine/deinen? It's confusing me, lingot to the best answer.

January 22, 2015

WaterBomb

Well, if you're near a bear cave, and you leave your fish lying around, I guess its going to be eaten, isn't it?! ;-)

July 25, 2015

guckma

bad, bad bear

December 20, 2015

caitlin.tay

What is the difference between 'eueren' and 'deinen'?

February 22, 2016

FrozenMilk

MY FISH! NO!

February 23, 2016

weezyplays

Ill fight him for it!

April 5, 2016

shyguy007

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Yogi!

April 18, 2016

oreoodonnell

I just imagined coming home one day and finding a bear in my house smashing open my fish tank and eating my fish

September 4, 2016

OmarAdel5

what is the real difference between euch and deinen?

September 7, 2016

rebelouc

Not again.

September 29, 2016

Ezzieboss

Why is it " isst " shouldn't it say " frisst "

October 16, 2016

chase84180

So when using deinen, the object must be masculine

March 5, 2017

Magdalena177203

it should be frisst

March 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.