1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi cần liên hệ với họ…

"Chúng tôi cần liên hệ với họ."

Translation:We need to contact them.

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


kltran

I've seen liên hệ be used with and without với. Is there a rule governing the usage of với with the verb? Is it optional?

November 30, 2016

Toan2002fgghh

It's optional

December 3, 2016

Songve

Drop down hints for "với" are stupid and useless.

October 21, 2018

Songve

Why does với mean nothing, like a silent word

October 21, 2018

kltran

Với in this instance means "with," though I assume the problem here was that the drop down wasn't working for you?

October 23, 2018

Songve

First choice is "to". Drop down has not been good from day one. Sometimes every choice is wrong. I would tend to rely on Tips and Notes if they bothered to put something there. The two words they have for this section means what? They slap two words and I consulted with a native speaker to confirm they are not equivalent.

October 29, 2018

kltran

I see, that is a problem. Though I will say it's best to not rely on drop downs even if they were working properly.

Prepositions in any different language will always be tricky; there will usually not be one single translation that satisfies all use cases. For instance in this sentence, English would never use "with" in such a sentence, whereas it's possible in written Vietnamese.

October 29, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.