"These are your prisoners."

Translation:Ce sont vos prisonniers.

February 14, 2013

33 Comments


Nate_J

Pourquoi pas "ce sont vos détenus?"

May 11, 2015

thoros0706

Looks good to me. If you reported it, I imagine it'll be allowed soon.

May 11, 2015

lkt005

why not "ces sont tes prisonnieres"?

February 14, 2013

jaydenms

ces is only used before nouns. Ce sont tes prisonniers (these are your prisoners) Ces prisonniers sont les tiens (these prisoners are yours)

November 18, 2013

K.Alix

Because even when the subject is plural, you keep "ce" (which, yes, is singular) and add the plural verb. But ONLY when "ce" is used as a subject.

April 12, 2013

Alexrorysmith1

Thank you frenchking and jaydenms for the comprehensive explanations!

October 29, 2014

coreydragon

Apparently not 'ceux-ci sont vos prisonniers'

July 26, 2014

Hello601495

Why not "Ce sont votre prisonniers"?

April 25, 2017

sean.mullen

Because votre can only be used with singular nouns. Since you are talking about multiple prisoners, it must be « vos prisonniers » (or « tes prisonniers » for informal singular).

April 26, 2017

xakk
Plus

Why is 'prisonniers' including an accent, "prisonnièrs' when using 'tes' ? Can some one explain ? Is this a rule that follows other words as well ?

February 14, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It has nothing to do with using "tes". le prisonnier is masculine singular, les prisonniers is masculine plural; la prisonnière is feminine singular, les prisonnières is feminine plural. So these are female prisoners. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prisonnier/63282

May 9, 2014

xakk
Plus

How was I to know when translating from this English context ? I was marked wrong because I used the masculine form. English does not have this gender specific in simple phrases like this. Lost a heart for what reason ?

May 10, 2014

northernguy

xakk

Did you use the feminine form prisonnieres without the accent? If you properly spelled the masculine form, Duo would not ask for the accent. However, if you accidentally included the e just before the s at the end of the word then Duo will require the accent mark.

Usually, Duo lets accent marks go by but not if they affect the meaning of the word that is presented to them.

August 21, 2014

xakk
Plus

Merci beaucoup, northernguy.

August 22, 2014

n6zs
Mod

From the English, there is no way you could know that Duo was unprepared for a different gender response. If the gender was the only reason your translation was marked wrong, then you should report it because it should accept either one.

May 10, 2014

unbunny

Could ceux-ci be used here?

March 20, 2014

Phosphorus347

The word is ceci I think, but no.

March 2, 2016

TamySue

pourquoi pas vos detenus?

July 11, 2014

rljones

No good reason I know of, except the accent ("détenus"). Report it if you used it..

September 6, 2014

CsabaDaday

Voici tes prisonniers?

October 18, 2014

sean.mullen

That would be the translation of "Here are your prisoners" (as if you were getting someone's attention to hand over their prisoners). Ce sont... is purely descriptive.

December 31, 2015

thoros0706

Ceux-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers?

Celles-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers?

I get really confused about the use of demonstrative pronouns.

January 22, 2015

sean.mullen

It must be: « Ceux-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers », since « prisonniers » is masculine. And « Celles-ci sont tes/vos prisonnières », since « prisonnières » is feminine.

November 1, 2016

KATEJ15

I am so pleased they are not Chinese prisioners! :-)

April 18, 2015

luders09

What's the difference between 'tes' prisonniers and 'vos' prisonniers?

October 31, 2016

sean.mullen

They both mean "your prisoners", but « tes » is used if you're speaking to one person informally. « Vos » is used if you are either speaking to one person formally, or to multiple people (as in, multiple people having multiple prisoners).

November 1, 2016

Lexieni

"Ceux-ci sont vos prisonniers" Why us this sentence wrong

December 10, 2016

DukeEricles

Why not "Ceux-ci"? Ceux is a Pronoun substantive right? Shouldn't it be possible?

January 20, 2017

sean.mullen

Duolingo prefers ceux-ci translated as "these ones" (to specifically mark a difference from "those ones"), and prefers ce sont translated as the simple (and more vague) statement "These/those are... ".

January 29, 2017

sukriti1995

Votre vs vos, comment comprendre la difference?

May 31, 2017

sean.mullen

Remember that possessive adjectives and pronouns agree with the gender and number of the object, not the possessor, only it's even easier with votre and notre since they are the same in masculine & feminine. So, informally, « ton prisonnier » = your male prisoner ; « ta prisonnière » = your female prisoner ; « tes prisonniers » = your prisoners ; « tes prisonnières » = your all-female prisoners. "You" (the possessor) stays the same.

Votre is singular : « votre prisonnier » = your male prisoner ; « votre prisonnière » = your female prisoner. Vos is plural : « vos prisonniers » = your prisoners ; « vos prisonnières » = your all-female prisoners. "You" (the possessor) again stays the same.

June 1, 2017

etotheitau1

I wrote Ces sont les tiens prisonnières... I don't what is wrong

September 9, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Hi etotheitau1. I think it's because 'tiens' is a verb and means 'hold' or 'take'. Duolingo does say it means 'yours' but I am not sure how it would be used in the way that you are trying to use it.

In English 'yours' is a possessive pronoun and requires a person to be present, for example, in a conversation, "Hey Bob, these boxes are yours." "Really? Thanks Jeff." I don't think this context is implied in this sentence because there aren't any people specifically mentioned.

This sentence, however, says 'your' which is a possessive determiner and doesn't always require a person to be present. Since the English sentence uses a determiner, I think this also means that you have to use a French determiner, like 'vos'. I hope this helps!

September 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.