1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are your prisoners."

"These are your prisoners."

Translation:Ce sont vos prisonniers.

February 14, 2013

28 Comments


Nate_J

Pourquoi pas "ce sont vos détenus?"


thoros0706

Looks good to me. If you reported it, I imagine it'll be allowed soon.


lkt005

why not "ces sont tes prisonnieres"?


jaydenms

ces is only used before nouns. Ce sont tes prisonniers (these are your prisoners) Ces prisonniers sont les tiens (these prisoners are yours)


K.Alix

Because even when the subject is plural, you keep "ce" (which, yes, is singular) and add the plural verb. But ONLY when "ce" is used as a subject.


Alexrorysmith1

Thank you frenchking and jaydenms for the comprehensive explanations!


coreydragon

Apparently not 'ceux-ci sont vos prisonniers'


Hello601495

Why not "Ce sont votre prisonniers"?


sean.mullen

Because votre can only be used with singular nouns. Since you are talking about multiple prisoners, it must be « vos prisonniers » (or « tes prisonniers » for informal singular).


xakk

Why is 'prisonniers' including an accent, "prisonnièrs' when using 'tes' ? Can some one explain ? Is this a rule that follows other words as well ?


n6zs

It has nothing to do with using "tes". le prisonnier is masculine singular, les prisonniers is masculine plural; la prisonnière is feminine singular, les prisonnières is feminine plural. So these are female prisoners. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/prisonnier/63282


unbunny

Could ceux-ci be used here?


TamySue

pourquoi pas vos detenus?


rljones

No good reason I know of, except the accent ("détenus"). Report it if you used it..


CsabaDaday

Voici tes prisonniers?


sean.mullen

That would be the translation of "Here are your prisoners" (as if you were getting someone's attention to hand over their prisoners). Ce sont... is purely descriptive.


thoros0706

Ceux-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers?

Celles-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers?

I get really confused about the use of demonstrative pronouns.


sean.mullen

It must be: « Ceux-ci sont tes/vos prisonniers », since « prisonniers » is masculine. And « Celles-ci sont tes/vos prisonnières », since « prisonnières » is feminine.


KATEJ15

I am so pleased they are not Chinese prisioners! :-)


luders09

What's the difference between 'tes' prisonniers and 'vos' prisonniers?


sean.mullen

They both mean "your prisoners", but « tes » is used if you're speaking to one person informally. « Vos » is used if you are either speaking to one person formally, or to multiple people (as in, multiple people having multiple prisoners).


Lexieni

"Ceux-ci sont vos prisonniers" Why us this sentence wrong


DukeEricles

Why not "Ceux-ci"? Ceux is a Pronoun substantive right? Shouldn't it be possible?


sean.mullen

Duolingo prefers ceux-ci translated as "these ones" (to specifically mark a difference from "those ones"), and prefers ce sont translated as the simple (and more vague) statement "These/those are... ".


sukriti1995

Votre vs vos, comment comprendre la difference?


sean.mullen

Remember that possessive adjectives and pronouns agree with the gender and number of the object, not the possessor, only it's even easier with votre and notre since they are the same in masculine & feminine. So, informally, « ton prisonnier » = your male prisoner ; « ta prisonnière » = your female prisoner ; « tes prisonniers » = your prisoners ; « tes prisonnières » = your all-female prisoners. "You" (the possessor) stays the same.

Votre is singular : « votre prisonnier » = your male prisoner ; « votre prisonnière » = your female prisoner. Vos is plural : « vos prisonniers » = your prisoners ; « vos prisonnières » = your all-female prisoners. "You" (the possessor) again stays the same.


etotheitau1

I wrote Ces sont les tiens prisonnières... I don't what is wrong


lovele4rnin-

Hi etotheitau1. I think it's because 'tiens' is a verb and means 'hold' or 'take'. Duolingo does say it means 'yours' but I am not sure how it would be used in the way that you are trying to use it.

In English 'yours' is a possessive pronoun and requires a person to be present, for example, in a conversation, "Hey Bob, these boxes are yours." "Really? Thanks Jeff." I don't think this context is implied in this sentence because there aren't any people specifically mentioned.

This sentence, however, says 'your' which is a possessive determiner and doesn't always require a person to be present. Since the English sentence uses a determiner, I think this also means that you have to use a French determiner, like 'vos'. I hope this helps!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.