1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl knows what religiou…

"The girl knows what religious tolerance means."

Translation:Το κορίτσι ξέρει τι σημαίνει ανεξιθρησκεία.

November 30, 2016

15 Comments


VagelisKostas

First of all it's "ανεξιθρησκία" and not "ανεξιθρησκεία". Secondly "ανεξιθρησκία" would be "Freedom of religion/belief" not "religious tolerance". The latter would rather translate to "θρησκευτική ανεκτικότητα".


Dimitra956826

According to wiki:

Ως ανεξιθρησκία ορίζεται η αναγνώριση και ανοχή του δικαιώματος του κάθε ανθρώπου είτε να πιστεύει σε όποια θρησκεία επιθυμεί και να θρησκεύεται ελεύθερα, κατά το δόγμα του, χωρίς περιορισμούς, είτε ακόμα και να μη πιστεύει σε καμία (αθεΐα).

Στις μέρες μας ο όρος "ανεξιθρησκία" πολλές φορές διαφοροποιείται από την ελευθερία λατρείας (freedom of belief), καθότι ο δεύτερος δεν περιορίζεται στην ανοχή της ύπαρξης μιας θρησκευτικής ομάδας αλλά περιλαμβάνει και την ελευθερία στις λατρευτικές της εκδηλώσεις ή δραστηριότητες, ιδιωτικές ή δημόσιες.

Plus: Ο όρος εισήχθη από τον Ευγένιο Βούλγαρη ως απόδοση του γαλλικού tolérance (religieuse) «θρησκευτική ανοχή», από τον μέλλοντα "ανέξομαι" του ρήματος ανέχομαι (tolerate) + θρήσκος (religious).

You are definitely right about the spelling mistake, I'll fix it in the possible translations from english to greek so it can be accepted (if it's not already), since we can't change the main sentences just yet (not unti we are out of beta), but

Ελευθερία λατρείας - Freedom of belief and

Ανεξιθρησκία - Religious tolerance, I believe so. ^.^


VagelisKostas

I don't object any of the etymological reasoning. But "ανεξιθρησκία" is also a legal term and its English equivalent is "Freedom of religion/belief" not "religious tolerance". It can be seen in UN & EU texts and in legal texts of English speaking countries.

Since you've taken text from the "Ανεξιθρησκία" article on the Greek Wikipedia, you can easily find out that the respective article on the English Wikipedia is "Freedom of religion".


Dimitra956826

I'm aware, I did search it up. But what I'm saying is, religious tolerance is not wrong as ανεξιθρησκία, since in greek, there is a difference between ανεξιθρησκία and ελευθερία της λατρείας (freedom of belief). It may be seen in texts, but no, ανεξιθρησκία is not equivalent to freedom of belief.

(Ελευθερία της λατρείας) Religious freedom is the freedom to follow and take up any religion you wish. You may change your religion as and when you want.

Which is also referred to the oddly equivalent article on wiki:

Freedom of religion or freedom of belief is a principle that supports the freedom of an individual or community, in public or private, to manifest religion or belief in teaching, practice, worship, and observance. It also includes the freedom to change one's religion or belief.

(Ανεξιθρησκία) Religious tolerance is to look after other religions with equal regard and respect.

That's the difference here. I totally understand that it's maybe used in some texts instead of religious tolerance, but we need to stick to some etymologies, so there isn't much confusion.^.^


VagelisKostas

Actually "religious tolerance" is closer to how "ανεξιθρησκία" was created as a word, in modern Greek. It's closer to explaining each compound of the word "ανεξιθρησκία". But no, it is not a correct translation. "Ανεξιθρησκία" has a very specific meaning in the Greek language. It is about the stance of any given state against the religious beliefs of its citizens/residents of its soil. This meaning is given in English by "Freedom of belief/religion". An Oxford/Cambridge Dictionary could give us the answer, but I don't have one near me.

PS.Even in German it's the exact same thing: "Religionsfreiheit"

https://glosbe.com/el/en/%CE%B1%CE%BD%CE%B5%CE%BE%CE%B9%CE%B8%CF%81%CE%B7%CF%83%CE%BA%CE%AF%CE%B1


Stergi3

A common mistake. I didn't know why it written with an -ί- and not with an -εί-. The explanation is here: http://www.asxetos.gr/articles/glossa-ellhnikh/lexeis-anexithriskeia-i-anexithriskia-etaireia-i-etairia.html It says that the word comes from the verb ανέχομαι (tolerate) -notice there is no verb ανέχω- and the adjective θρήσκος (religious) and not from the verb θρησκεύομαι (=to practice a religion), so all these nouns are written with an -ί- , not an -εί-. Take a look at the examples in the above link.

Interesting!!!


Dimitra956826

Yes, I didn't kknow about the spelling mistake either. Plus, I could almost swear that I've seen it with an -εί- and not an -ί- somewhere, in Religion books in school, which would be quite odd. xD

Thank you for the addition. Your answers are at least enlightening. ^.^


slava8

I'm wondering why "το κορίτσι ξέρει ό,τι σημαίνει ανεξιθρησκία" is wrong


G.Georgopoulos

"ό,τι"=whatever


np8gWHZu

Το κορίτσι ξέρει τι ανεξιθρησκία σημαίνει is not accepted. What is wrong with that word order?


Dimitra956826

Because that is a word order that only works in English, and not in Greek. The verb σημαίνω can't follow the 'object' in this sentence, because it doesn't make grammatical sense. ^.^


Jacky904752

I have written "Το κορίτσι ξέρει τι ανεξιηρισκεία σημαίνει" and it is refused by Duo. I have just kept the subject in front of the verb, like in English. Is it really incorrect?


Dimitra956826

Yes, it is. The syntax in greek questions is not the same with the syntax in English. The verb can't be placed at the end of the sentence like that.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Γιατί θεωρεί λάθος τη χρήση του «γνωρίζει» αντί του «ξέρει» («Το κορίτσι γνωρίζει τι σημαίνει ανεξιθρησκεία»);


jaye16

"γνωρίζει" is one of the words in our database as correct for this translation.

However, if your sentence was rejected we moderators, have no way of knowing wht the problem was. Therefore, you should have made a REPORT

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

"γνωρίζει" Είναι ήδη μία από τις αποδεκτές μεταφράσεις στη βάση δεδομένων μας.

Εάν η μετάφρασή σας απορριφθεί, πρέπει να κάνετε μια ΑΝΦΟΡΑ πριν κάνετε ένα σχόλιο εδώ.

Πώς να κάνετε μια ΑΝΦΟΡΑ:

1.Πηγαίνετε στο κάτω μέρος της σελίδας με την άσκηση:

2.Κάντε κλικ στην -Η απάντησή μου πρέπει να γίνει δεκτή. Ή τις άλλες επιλογές εάν τις χρειάζεστε

3.Στη συνέχεια παρακαλώ, προσθέστε ένα σχόλιο στη Συζήτηση ότι έχετε κάνει μια ΑΝΦΟΡΑ. Σας ευχαριστούμε για τη συνεργασία και την κατανόησή σας. Αυτό θα μας βοηθήσει επίσης να αποκλείσουμε τυχόν τεχνικά προβλήματα με την πρόταση.

  • Παρακαλώ, μην δημοσιεύσετε σχόλια σχετικά με προτάσεις που έχουν απορριφθεί, αν δεν έχετε πρώτα υπέβαλε μια ΑΝΦΟΡΑ . Μην περιμένετε να μαντέψουμε γιατί η πρότασή σας απορρίφθηκε δείχνοντάς μας μόνο μερικές λέξεις.
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.