"Cincisprezece kilolitrii"

Translation:Fifteen kiloliters

November 30, 2016

7 Comments


JonEnMiljon

So why don't we learn ”cubic meter” (”metru cub” according to GTranslate) instead of ”kilolitres” if that is used in the real world outside Duo?

April 17, 2017

AdrinGalle2

Shouldn't it be "the fifteen kiloliters"? I mean "kilolitrii" is written with two "i", so I guess it is articulated in this case.

September 18, 2017

wyqtor

Actually, there is a mistake in the Romanian sentence. It should be 'cincisprezece kilolitri' with one i. Even many Romanians are not sure how many 'i's to put on plural forms, and apparently one of the contributors got it wrong this time.

July 14, 2018

Muddle_Jumper

Is this word really employed in everyday's language? I never head of a kiloliter either in French or in English. One would speak of cubic meters.

November 30, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

i have never heard it in coloquial talk... only in special technical language... so don't bother remembering it

November 30, 2016

R.White

Makes little sense. Why not 150 ml or 0.15 l? Or 1.5 decalitres (1.5*10^-1) hehe

October 6, 2018

Skain00

I agree with those saying that kiloliters aren't really used. They're not. Everyone just uses liters instead.

February 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.