1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cincisprezece kilolitrii"

"Cincisprezece kilolitrii"

Translation:Fifteen kiloliters

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


JonEnMiljon

So why don't we learn ”cubic meter” (”metru cub” according to GTranslate) instead of ”kilolitres” if that is used in the real world outside Duo?


AdrinGalle2

Shouldn't it be "the fifteen kiloliters"? I mean "kilolitrii" is written with two "i", so I guess it is articulated in this case.


wyqtor

Actually, there is a mistake in the Romanian sentence. It should be 'cincisprezece kilolitri' with one i. Even many Romanians are not sure how many 'i's to put on plural forms, and apparently one of the contributors got it wrong this time.


Muddle_Jumper

Is this word really employed in everyday's language? I never head of a kiloliter either in French or in English. One would speak of cubic meters.


PirvuOctavian97

i have never heard it in coloquial talk... only in special technical language... so don't bother remembering it


Skain00

I agree with those saying that kiloliters aren't really used. They're not. Everyone just uses liters instead.


poftim

Could somebody please update this section to include only measurements that are used in real life (in Romanian or anywhere else)?


R.White

Makes little sense. Why not 150 ml or 0.15 l? Or 1.5 decalitres (1.5*10^-1) hehe

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.