"Sorry, but there are no plants here."

Translation:Sori, ond does dim planhigion yma.

November 30, 2016

6 Comments


Walk-to-Bala

Is mae'n ddrwg gen i not correct for sorry?

March 13, 2017

ibisc

Yes, and it is accepted as an answer, as is Mae'n flin gen i (and gyda fi instead of gen i).

March 13, 2017

GeoffBache

Is there a difference between "yma" and "fan hyn"?

November 30, 2016

ibisc

In this context, not really. Sometimes fan hyn might be used more emphatically to mean 'just here, right here, etc', but a tone of voice might be more effective for that.

November 30, 2016

GeoffBache

Thanks. Can you add "fan hyn" as a correct option then?

December 1, 2016

ibisc

Yes - done.

December 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.