1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This book is for you, my fri…

"This book is for you, my friend."

Translation:Ce livre est pour toi, mon ami.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


alexvwhite

How come "mon copain" wouldn't work as well as "mon ami"?


jefferywu

Yeah I made the same mistake too!


xakk

Yes, can the difference between using, 'mon amie,' and 'mon copain,' be explained, please ?


kattou02

Maybe it's like saying in British English "friend" vs "mate"?


alexvwhite

Well for one, "mon amie" would be feminine, whereas "mon copain" is masculine.

But as for the difference between, say "ma copine" (feminine of "mon copain") and "mon amie" I'm not sure there is a significant difference.


Eniko

Same question..


jolsmols

I'm guessing because you wouldn't use the formal "you" with a friend


PatrickJaye

Yes 'pour vous' would also have been correct


Eramance

I wrote "ce livre est a toi, mon aime" (the a with the accent. I cant type it with my keyboard) The previous question was a similar one with accented "a" and "toi" meaning "to you" or for you. Is it wrong here as "a toi" would actually be similiar to "yours" rather than "for you"?


codeandcoffeh

Yes.

"à <stressed pronoun>" is used to mark possession, not intention to have the <stressed pronoun> possess.


ruiqiw

What are the differences between cet and ce?


serphLR

Cet is used when the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel.


dfethers

I used "mon vieux" but not correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.