"This book is for you, my friend."

Translation:Ce livre est pour toi, mon ami.

February 14, 2013

16 Comments


lkt005

pour vous?

February 14, 2013

Eniko

Same question..

March 20, 2013

PatrickJaye

Yes 'pour vous' would also have been correct

April 22, 2014

jolsmols

I'm guessing because you wouldn't use the formal "you" with a friend

April 26, 2013

alexvwhite

How come "mon copain" wouldn't work as well as "mon ami"?

September 2, 2013

jefferywu

Yeah I made the same mistake too!

January 23, 2014

xakk
Plus

Yes, can the difference between using, 'mon amie,' and 'mon copain,' be explained, please ?

April 28, 2014

kattou02

Maybe it's like saying in British English "friend" vs "mate"?

August 24, 2014

alexvwhite

Well for one, "mon amie" would be feminine, whereas "mon copain" is masculine.

But as for the difference between, say "ma copine" (feminine of "mon copain") and "mon amie" I'm not sure there is a significant difference.

August 24, 2014

Eramance

I wrote "ce livre est a toi, mon aime" (the a with the accent. I cant type it with my keyboard) The previous question was a similar one with accented "a" and "toi" meaning "to you" or for you. Is it wrong here as "a toi" would actually be similiar to "yours" rather than "for you"?

May 18, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Yes.

"à <stressed pronoun>" is used to mark possession, not intention to have the <stressed pronoun> possess.

August 21, 2013

ruiqiw

What are the differences between cet and ce?

November 4, 2013

serphLR

Cet is used when the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel.

November 24, 2013

dfethers

I used "mon vieux" but not correct.

August 25, 2014

prasadgupte

Ami vs amie?

November 7, 2014

Aero02

"Bouquin" must be added as a synonym for Book!

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/bouquin/10463

April 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.