1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu ești bărbat, ești copi…

"Tu nu ești bărbat, ești copil."

Translation:You are not a man, you are a child.

November 30, 2016

21 Comments


AnaMaria_Kat

Harsh thing to say.


fezha

Romanian women can be very blunt....


grey-sparkle1995

Depends on the context.


grey-sparkle1995

What is the difference between ești and sunt?


potestasity

ești - second person singular
sunt - either first person singular or third person plural


kadenadventures

Romanian grammar is tough, at least for this English speaker. Mersi for the info!


danix_93

You are not a man, are a child ?? error?


PaulinaNar10

Can someone explain esti este and e to me?


BrasovDesign

Tu eşti = You are. In romanian you can omit the "tu (you)" as it is implied by the form of the verb: Eşti frumoasă = You are beautiful. El / Ea este = He / She is. "E" is short for "Este" (100% equivalent). El e bun = El este bun = He is good.


JoaquimCal5

I lost about ten minutes in my answer and the formatting ruined it!! :) Here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Basics-1 You find the verb a fi - to be (down the page) In Romanian the verb changes with all pronouns... that why you don't need to always say the pronoun: if you say esți, we know it is you; if you say este, we know it is s/he.


JoaquimCal5

danix_93, our error is not in Romanian... :) it's in English, I think.. you don't need the second tu (you) in Romanian, but in English yes... Or the phrase is wrong in Romanian!! :)


jhanala

what does nu mean? I thought it meant "am"..


JoaquimCal5

Nu means 'no'.. or nicht... :)


qixyl

Why there are no articles here in Romanian?


John_on_Du

There are indefinite articles that are separate and go before the noun, but also definite articles that attach to the end of the end of a noun.


John_on_Du

Can you say "t-ești" to say "you are"?


Hector290697

This is like Spanish when we want to get to the point, "Usted/Tu no es hombre, eres varon".


ChrisDann2

I'm still unable to type s + cidilla and a + accent! Frustrating. The word store no longer available ....


johannfowl

"come back when you are strong enough to fight me"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.