"Tu nu ești bărbat, ești copil."

Translation:You are not a man, you are a child.

November 30, 2016

20 Comments


AnaMaria_Kat

Harsh thing to say.

March 15, 2017

fezha

Romanian women can be very blunt....

November 1, 2017

grey-sparkle1995

Depends on the context.

March 18, 2017

grey-sparkle1995

What is the difference between ești and sunt?

November 30, 2016

potestasity

ești - second person singular
sunt - either first person singular or third person plural

November 30, 2016

grey-sparkle1995

Thanks.

December 2, 2016

kadenadventures

Romanian grammar is tough, at least for this English speaker. Mersi for the info!

June 18, 2018

danix_93

You are not a man, are a child ?? error?

March 9, 2017

jhanala

what does nu mean? I thought it meant "am"..

June 19, 2017

JoaquimCal5

Nu means 'no'.. or nicht... :)

June 28, 2017

PaulinaNar10

Can someone explain esti este and e to me?

June 27, 2017

BrasovDesign

Tu eşti = You are. In romanian you can omit the "tu (you)" as it is implied by the form of the verb: Eşti frumoasă = You are beautiful. El / Ea este = He / She is. "E" is short for "Este" (100% equivalent). El e bun = El este bun = He is good.

October 4, 2017

Race816993

Very helpful

March 11, 2018

JoaquimCal5

I lost about ten minutes in my answer and the formatting ruined it!! :) Here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Basics-1 You find the verb a fi - to be (down the page) In Romanian the verb changes with all pronouns... that why you don't need to always say the pronoun: if you say esți, we know it is you; if you say este, we know it is s/he.

June 28, 2017

JoaquimCal5

danix_93, our error is not in Romanian... :) it's in English, I think.. you don't need the second tu (you) in Romanian, but in English yes... Or the phrase is wrong in Romanian!! :)

May 22, 2017

qixyl

Why there are no articles here in Romanian?

October 17, 2017

John_on_Du

There are indefinite articles that are separate and go before the noun, but also definite articles that attach to the end of the end of a noun.

December 8, 2017

John_on_Du

Can you say "t-ești" to say "you are"?

December 8, 2017

Hector290697

This is like Spanish when we want to get to the point, "Usted/Tu no es hombre, eres varon".

June 15, 2018

ChrisDann2

I'm still unable to type s + cidilla and a + accent! Frustrating. The word store no longer available ....

October 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.