"Infirmierii ascultă de medici."

Translation:The orderlies listen to the physicians.

November 30, 2016

8 Comments


andystu1990

I have never heard of the word "orderlies". I work in a hospital in Romania and Infirmierii means carers...?

December 6, 2016

asd83

Orderlies are not even nurses. They are like assistance personnel performing non medical tasks. However, not the right transtion for Infirmierii.

July 29, 2017

CubistR

Or nurses

June 25, 2017

crbratu

In Romanian "a asculta de cineva " means "to obey someone ", not "to listen to someone ". That would be "a asculta pe cineva"

January 11, 2018

Louis369947

Since "to listen to someone" can mean "to obey someone", then it's a good translation. Numerous languages use the word meaning "to listen" in that way.

May 25, 2019

SharoneQ

In order to be translated "the physicians" wouldn't there need to be an additional "i" to the word "medici" as the article? Shouldn't this technically be "The orderlies listen to physicians"?

November 30, 2016

potestasity

Long story short, languages don't always have the same kinds of articles in the same contexts.
"Infirmierii ascultă de medici." could be translated as both:
"The orderlies listen to physicians." and
"The orderlies listen to the physicians."

You'd need more context in Romanian to know which of the two fits best.

December 1, 2016

SharoneQ

Thanks. I was just confused because they said that what I wrote was wrong, rather than listing an alternate translation.

December 1, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.