"Whenever Eleni eats, I drink."

Translation:Όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, εγώ πίνω.

December 1, 2016

22 Comments


Gitirana

Are articles in Greek absolutely necessary before names?!

December 1, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yes, absolutely. Articles before names are only ommited in imperative, or greets.

For example, you'd say "Eleni, clean your room." - "Ελένη, καθάρισε το δωμάτιό σου", not "Η Ελένη, καθάρισε το δωμάτιο σου."

Also, when you greet someone, you'll be like "Helen! How are you?" - "Ελένη! Πως είσαι;", not "Η Ελένη! Πώς είσαι;"

Hope this is clear enough ^.^

December 1, 2016

Gitirana

Thanks for attention.

December 1, 2016

mizinamo

Pretty much, yes.

Not just before names of people but also e.g. names of days of the week, months of the year, or planets.

December 1, 2016

Gitirana

Thanks for attention

December 1, 2016

spdl79
Mod

"οποτεδήποτε η ελένη τρώει, πίνω"? Does that work?

February 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, I think that could work ^.^

February 19, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks Dimitra! If you'd be so kind as to add it, so that I don't get marked incorrectly next time, that'd be much appreciated! :-)

February 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

Ι already did so! ;D

February 19, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

February 19, 2017

Vivliothykarios

Six months later, it was still being marked wrong in the strengthening exercise I did today.....

September 1, 2017

Manuel_Lujan

Why isn't Όταν η Ελένη τρώει..." accepted? What's the difference between όταν and όποτε?

March 7, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much the same as between "when" and "whenever".

March 7, 2018

JaredNaumann

I thought οπότε translates to:

  1. So
  2. Therefore, Consequently
November 11, 2018

mizinamo

This sentence uses όποτε, not οπότε.

November 11, 2018

Walt1965

Duo says omitting εγώ is a typo: https://screenshots.firefox.com/pqX3VlTeeOX0K6fq/www.duolingo.com . It´s not ...

November 24, 2018

mizinamo

The underlining is unfortunately not very reliable on Duolingo corrections.

The real typo is that you wrote πινάω, which is not a word, instead of πίνω “drink”. (There is a word πεινάω which means “to be hungry”, but that has not only a different spelling but also the wrong meaning for this sentence.)

Also, you put the accent in the wrong place on όποτε — it is a different word from οπότε.

Have some lingots for providing a screenshot, though! Those are extremely helpful.

November 25, 2018

Walt1965

Aha twice - I confused πινώ and πεινάω, and I didn´t know about όποτε and οπότε. Ευχαριστω!

November 25, 2018

mizinamo

There is no πινώ, either; it’s πίνω.

(Πινώ would be understood as πεινώ, the alternative formof πεινάω.)

November 25, 2018

Walt1965

That I did know - my fault for typing fresh out of bed this morning ...

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Thank you for remembering to take the screenshot. What troubles me, however, is that your answer wasn't marked wrong. Is "πινάω" only considered a typo? :/

November 25, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Of course, we have the sentence: Όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω. so of course "εγώ" is not necessary.

You do have errors with "όποτε" and "πίνω" (οπότε/πινάω) . As Mizinamo explains the underlines are incorrect and why the other two errors were not indicated as errors points to a glitch which we will report to the technical staff and your screenshot will be invaluable. Thank you.

November 25, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.