"Whenever Eleni eats, I drink."

Translation:Όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, εγώ πίνω.

December 1, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79

"οποτεδήποτε η ελένη τρώει, πίνω"? Does that work?


Dimitra956826

Yes, I think that could work ^.^


spdl79

Many thanks Dimitra! If you'd be so kind as to add it, so that I don't get marked incorrectly next time, that'd be much appreciated! :-)


Dimitra956826

Ι already did so! ;D


Vivliothykarios

Six months later, it was still being marked wrong in the strengthening exercise I did today.....


Manuel_Lujan

Why isn't Όταν η Ελένη τρώει..." accepted? What's the difference between όταν and όποτε?


mizinamo

Pretty much the same as between "when" and "whenever".


Fernando757203

I don't understand either why Duolingo doesn't accept "Όταν η Ελένη τρώει..."


mizinamo

Because the English sentence you're asked to translate has "whenever" (i.e. emphasising the repeated, habitual nature), not simply "when".


TitiLaCarotte

Why is H necessary before eleni?


mizinamo

Why is H necessary before eleni?

Greek uses the definite article before names when we talk about a person.


mizinamo

The underlining is unfortunately not very reliable on Duolingo corrections.

The real typo is that you wrote πινάω, which is not a word, instead of πίνω “drink”. (There is a word πεινάω which means “to be hungry”, but that has not only a different spelling but also the wrong meaning for this sentence.)

Also, you put the accent in the wrong place on όποτε — it is a different word from οπότε.

Have some lingots for providing a screenshot, though! Those are extremely helpful.


Walt1965

Aha twice - I confused πινώ and πεινάω, and I didn´t know about όποτε and οπότε. Ευχαριστω!


mizinamo

There is no πινώ, either; it’s πίνω.

(Πινώ would be understood as πεινώ, the alternative formof πεινάω.)


Walt1965

That I did know - my fault for typing fresh out of bed this morning ...


G.Georgopoulos

Thank you for remembering to take the screenshot. What troubles me, however, is that your answer wasn't marked wrong. Is "πινάω" only considered a typo? :/


abcordle

Are lingots something not used on the mobile version, and what are they?


jaye16

Of course, we have the sentence: Όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω. so of course "εγώ" is not necessary.

You do have errors with "όποτε" and "πίνω" (οπότε/πινάω) . As Mizinamo explains the underlines are incorrect and why the other two errors were not indicated as errors points to a glitch which we will report to the technical staff and your screenshot will be invaluable. Thank you.


JaredNaumann

I thought οπότε translates to:

  1. So
  2. Therefore, Consequently

mizinamo

This sentence uses όποτε, not οπότε.


AntonSherstiuk

Is it fine to say "όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω εγώ" ?


jaye16

Yes, that's also correct.


I.Schmidt1

Όποτε η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω κάθε φορά που Ελένη τρώει, πίνω όποτε και η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω οποτεδήποτε η Ελένη τρώει, πίνω
Μπορώ να χρησιμοποιώ όλες αυτές τις προτάσεις ως μετάφραση για το "Whenever Eleni eats, I drink." ;


G.Georgopoulos

Ναι, αλλά χρησιμοποιώντας τη σειρά που φαίνεται σε αυτήν την άσκηση. Δε νομίζω ότι το "όποτε και" είναι σωστό, μπορείς να πεις "Όποτε τρώει και η Ελένη...", αλλά αυτό σημαίνει "Whenever Eleni eats, too".


Yes, but using the word order presented in this exercise. I don't think "οποτε και" is correct, one can say "Όποτε τρώει και η Ελένη...", but that means "Whenever Eleni eats, too".


Araucoforever

Shouldn't Ελένη be translated as Helen or Ellen in English?


Vivliothykarios

In general, "Eleni" does appear as a woman's name in English and is recognized as "of Greek origin." And I'd say that here, if we're translating a phrase about a person named Ελένη into English, we wouldn't rename her but just transliterate her actual given name. If Γιάννης is visiting or now living in New York, he doesn't suddenly turn into "John," unless he chooses to change his name, whether informally or legally.


jaye16

Names can be used in many different ways. There is no prescribed form for "Ελένη" or other names. Here we include....[Eleni/Helen/Ellen/Elen]. See the comment by @Vivliothykarios above.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.