"No quiero trabajar."

Translation:I do not want to work.

2 years ago

5 Comments


GabbyRules113

Can you say 'Yo no quiero trabajar' ? I suppose you don't need the 'yo' because the word 'quiero' is used when you are talking about yourself, e.g.: me, I, myself.

2 years ago

carloscelles

Usually we don't use the subject because, as you said, "quiero" already tells you the subject of the sentence. You would use the subject only when you want to emphasize it for some reason. For instance: You are at work and the boss tells you and your coworkers to come to work on Sunday, so you stand up and says "YO no quiero trabajar el domingo". You emphasize that fact that YOU don't want to come to work. In any other situation seems odd to use the subject.

2 years ago

GabbyRules113

Oh, okay...at least that's been clarified for me! Thanks a lot! That really gives me a better understanding :)

2 years ago

ddrada

Yo tampoco

2 years ago

SytheYT

lazy ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.