Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiel vi fariĝis tiel alloga?"

Translation:How did you become so attractive?

1 year ago

15 Comments


zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Vi drinkis ses botelojn da biero...

(edited)

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

... botelojn ...

Drinki doesn't generally take an object - so it should be "trinkis" here.

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Ah, that -n still gives me trouble.

Looking in the Tekstaro, most of the time drinki is used without an object, maybe 95% of the time. But it can also be used with an object.

Strangely enough, it is shown as only being transitive in the Reta Vortaro. Vortaro.net, on the other hand, shows it as both transitive and non-transitive, but gives as an example sentence:

Tiu abstinulo obstine drinkas mineralan akvon.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

That's a very interesting example - especially since it's meant to be ironic.

Either way, it still should be trinki here.

1 year ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Traditional use is for drinki never to take an object, but it's becoming more and more common for it to take an object.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

In fact, PIV lists both usages. I still stand by my previous advice. (See the rest of the thread.) The sentence would be be better with trinkis:

Do you have any evidence - other than your own subjective observations - that the frequency of drinki-with-object is changing?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My understanding is that "drinki" means "to drink to excess", so I suppose it depends on whether you think six bottles of beer is excessive and then you might use "drinki" to push that point or "trinki" if you think six beers is barely a beginning. I agree that "trinki" could always be used with any object. With the right beer, I would be done with one. Some people who don't drink alcohol, consider "drinki" as meaning alcohol as any would be too much and "trinki" for non alcoholic beverages. It is amusing how things vary from group to group.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

You are correct that "excess" is a relative term, but that does not impact the grammatical question of whether "drinki" takes an object or whether the frequency of such use is changing, traditional, non-traditional, or whatever. In fact, PIV lists both usages. I still stand by my previous advice. (See the rest of the thread.) The sentence would be be better with trinkis:

1 year ago

orthodoxlinguist
orthodoxlinguist

Ĉu ankaŭ direblas "tiom alloga"?

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Tio havas pli fortan signifon.

9 months ago

abrx99
abrx99

What's the difference between the pronunciation of 'l' and 'll'?

1 year ago

lun678602
lun678602

Technically one pronounces each L in 'alloga' separately, giving each its own time and attention, so to say. Maybe it helps to think of 'al' and 'loga' as different words?

1 year ago

abrx99
abrx99

Thank you

1 year ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

Mi praktikis dum multajn jarojn.

1 year ago

FumuCxiuta

I came out of my mother's box like this.

11 months ago