"The mother is following her child."

Translation:Mama îl urmărește pe copilul ei.

12/1/2016, 1:21:06 AM

1 Comment


kebukebu

I was doing a multiple-choice exercise with this, and I was wondering how these two sentences were both correct, with two different verb forms:

Mama îl urmărește pe copilul ei. Mama îl urmează pe copilul său.

The answer turns out to be that there are two similar words with the same meaning, ”to follow”: a urma (3rd person singular urmează) a urmări (3rd person singular urmărește)

12/1/2016, 1:21:06 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.