1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I want a lot of food."

"I want a lot of food."

Translation:Θέλω πολύ φαγητό.

December 1, 2016

5 Comments


azavalia

Θέλω πολύ τροφή should be accepted also


Dimitra956826

As far as the grammar I agree with mizinamo. As for the phrase itself, yes it could be a translation, but I'm not sure if it's used in greek, unless you're talking about your pet's food, or your pet's talking. :)


mizinamo

I'm not certain of the meaning -- I'll let others weigh in there -- but grammatically, it would have to be πολλή τροφή because τροφή is feminine, not neuter.


BenjaminDe540650

Two questions ago, "I don't like a lot of salt" needed the το πολύ, and here θέλω το πολυ φαγητό was marked wrong. When do you use το πολύ?


D_..
Mod

The difference is that you need to add an article after like/dislike in Greek but not after want. Quantity is irrelevant.
(Δε) Μου αρέσει το αλάτι. = I (don't) like salt.
Μισώ το αλάτι = I hate salt.
(Δε) Μου αρέσει αλάτι , Μισώ αλάτι WRONG
Θέλω αλάτι. = I want salt.
Θέλω το αλάτι (που είναι πάνω στο τραπέζι) = I want the salt (that is on the table).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.