"Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi."

Translation:The pants of the men are large.

December 1, 2016

8 Comments


theactualjase

Couldn't both answers be accepted here? The mens' pants are large vs The man's pants are large (as in multiple pairs)

December 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "Bărbaţilor" is the plural, comes from "bărbaţi"

    "Barbatului" is the singular, from "bărbat"

    So this one translates as "mens' pants".

    December 15, 2016

nunes89

    But without context, i think both should be accepted (talking about the multiple choice exercise). Reported.

    December 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Hi nunes,

      If you are you referring to a context in which "Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi" could be translated as "man's pants" (more pants belonging to a single man), it would be wrong.

      Also, "mens' pants" (as in pants designed for men) is usually referred in Romanian as "pantaloni bărbăteşti". For example, in a shop "Aveţi pantaloni bărbăteşti?" - "Have you got mens' pants?"

      Feel free to ask me if you have questions, I'm a native speaker and I would gladly answer.

      December 16, 2016

Renardo11

      As nunes89 writes, he refers to the multiple choice exercise. Here you can choose between "Pantalonii bărbaților/bărbatului sunt largi". You have no translation, the question is just which word gives a correct sentence. And I agree with nunes that both do but only the first is accepted. I am reporting this.

      December 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        oh, ok, got it. my bad

        December 17, 2016

Wowa269009

        Hi! I thought that largi means long and not large. Since large is almost a synonym of big. All longer pants are bigger but not all bigger pants are longer. Btw, how nice of you volunteering for answering our questions! :-)

        June 29, 2018

Rodrigo-MR

        De ce nu este corect Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi?

        January 7, 2017
        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.