"Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi."

Translation:The pants of the men are large.

December 1, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theactualjase

Couldn't both answers be accepted here? The mens' pants are large vs The man's pants are large (as in multiple pairs)


[deactivated user]

    "Bărbaţilor" is the plural, comes from "bărbaţi"

    "Barbatului" is the singular, from "bărbat"

    So this one translates as "mens' pants".


IanL717

    "The man's pants are large" would be: Pantalonii bărbatului sunt largi. Because the word "man" is singular.


Wes708337

    The correct possessive of men is "men's". The apostrophe only comes after the "s" if it is what makes the plural (which is what most English words are like).

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.