Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi."

Translation:The pants of the men are large.

1 year ago

8 Comments


theactualjase
theactualjase

Couldn't both answers be accepted here? The mens' pants are large vs The man's pants are large (as in multiple pairs)

1 year ago

Les_Aspirinistes

"Bărbaţilor" is the plural, comes from "bărbaţi"

"Barbatului" is the singular, from "bărbat"

So this one translates as "mens' pants".

1 year ago

nunes89
nunes89

But without context, i think both should be accepted (talking about the multiple choice exercise). Reported.

1 year ago

Les_Aspirinistes

Hi nunes,

If you are you referring to a context in which "Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi" could be translated as "man's pants" (more pants belonging to a single man), it would be wrong.

Also, "mens' pants" (as in pants designed for men) is usually referred in Romanian as "pantaloni bărbăteşti". For example, in a shop "Aveţi pantaloni bărbăteşti?" - "Have you got mens' pants?"

Feel free to ask me if you have questions, I'm a native speaker and I would gladly answer.

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

As nunes89 writes, he refers to the multiple choice exercise. Here you can choose between "Pantalonii bărbaților/bărbatului sunt largi". You have no translation, the question is just which word gives a correct sentence. And I agree with nunes that both do but only the first is accepted. I am reporting this.

1 year ago

Les_Aspirinistes

oh, ok, got it. my bad

1 year ago

Wowa269009
Wowa269009Plus

Hi! I thought that largi means long and not large. Since large is almost a synonym of big. All longer pants are bigger but not all bigger pants are longer. Btw, how nice of you volunteering for answering our questions! :-)

2 months ago

Rodrigo-MR
Rodrigo-MR

De ce nu este corect Pantalonii bărbaților sunt largi?

1 year ago