1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ne vedem mâine, fetelor!"

"Ne vedem mâine, fetelor!"

Translation:See you tomorrow, girls!

December 1, 2016

3 Comments


theactualjase

How come girls is in dative (or genitive?) here? Wouldn't it be in accusative as the direct object of 'to see'?


potestasity

It's actually in the vocative case, because it's something addressed directly, not the direct object of "to see". but it does have the same form as in genitive/dative.


Sadlo2

Should "we will see you tomorrow, girls" be correct as well? If not, why not?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.