Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"o pâine, două pâini"

Translation:a loaf of bread, two loaves of bread

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


hannie125
hannie125

Would this phrase be used much in Romanian? In english it's an uncountable noun so we would just say 'some bread' or 'two loaves of bread'..

2
Reply11 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The countable noun "bread" in English refers to different types of bread.
In Romanian, "pâine" can be an uncountable noun, like in English, but adding an indefinite article before it offers the meaning of "a loaf of bread". The plural "pâini" should be translated as "loaves of bread". I don't think I've heard anyone use "pâini" to mean different types of bread (i.e. breads), we would use "tipuri de pâine".

7
Reply1 year ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

I have reported that "a loaf, two loaves" should be an accepted answer.

3
Reply11 year ago

PJKaiser27
PJKaiser27

"A loaf of bread, two loaves of bread" is accepted as of 6 December 2016, and seems (to me at least) to be the most apt translation... though I suppose there are relatively few things other than bread that one might refer to as being a loaf...

1
Reply1 year ago

Steve660836

A loaf, two loaves is certainly an idiomatically accurate translation

1
Reply1 year ago