1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os móveis são grandes."

"Os móveis são grandes."

Translation:The furniture is big.

February 21, 2014

17 Comments


Miguel-Calderon

"Os móveis são grandes" are plural. Should be "are" instead of "is". Because "are" is also plural. "Is" is singular.


Janpot

You can't say "the furniture are big" in English, even if you talk about 20 pieces of furniture. The correct is "the furniture is big".


Miguel-Calderon

Tens razão! "furniture" é "a mobília" e não "os móveis"! Obrigado!


AirisAnder

Calderon every time I get it wrong too because I write it the way it is


APM2014

"Pieces of furniture" should also be correct!


Coayuco

It is correct English but not usual in regular speech.


Emi_Fr

Ok, I'm just confused with my English now. Erf


conrade

Why is os móveis singular?


Coayuco

"Os móveis" is plural, but the English translation is a collective noun (one singular word referring to a collection or set of similar items) - "furniture". English does not have one word that can be applied generally to individual pieces of furniture, each piece has its won name: bed, chair, table, etc.


Miguel-Calderon

Furniture is not "Os móveis"! But "A mobília".


TinaG14

How about.. "The furnishings are big"?


homesickartist

In english 'furniture' is singular even if referring to 20 pieces of furniture ('pieces of furniture' would be plural though). I suspect it's similar in portuguese. Another example. 'The herd of cattle IS' as opposed to 'The cattle ARE'.


Romulo.Np

Que estranho!!!

''The furniture is big. ''

I thought was : ''The furnite are big.''


Lahure

Furniture - mobília, móveis.

Furniture does not have a plural in English. (A palavra 'furnitures' não existe em inglês.)

Piece of furniture - móvel.


Amanda281069

I unfortunately keep putting "the furniture are big." :) Is there another example you can give were the subject is plural but the verb is singular, in Portuguese, please? -Amanda


Amanda281069

Pardon, I mean where the subject is singular (or uncountable), but the verb is plural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started