Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus gatos comen pasta."

Translation:Your cats eat pasta.

2
5 years ago

161 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judahvargas

Is no one confused a cat is eating past I REPEAT A CAT IS EATING PASTA

Let the hate come in

117
23 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

Never heard of Garfield?

145
73 years ago

GiantPants

No! Garfield come lasagna.

55
13 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

and lasagna is one type of pasta

65
12 years ago

dragojonny10

Nice comeback bro

18
2 years ago

SoldenSpy

Ja ja

2
2 years ago

GabrielLyk988848

si

1
1 year ago

RamonaSopa

Si

5
2 years ago

shaina_Levey123

but true

0
1 year ago

judahvargas

BUT HE EATS LASANA AND THATS NOT SPISISIFCALY PASTA

8
3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

Pasta is the generic word and Italians know hundreds of pasta varieties. Lasagne is one of these varieties. So you can say that all lasagne are pasta, but not all pasta are lasagne.

42
3 years ago

Clawson2100

dang you know that many languages nice stats

7
2 years ago

RainHolloway2006

whats ur original language

1
2 years ago

Mary847926

I think it's ingles

1
2 years ago

EllieOnza

Specifically, specifically is spelled like this. S-P-E-C-I-F-I-C-A-L-L-Y Not like this. S-P-I-S-I-S-I-F-C-A-L-Y (Not even close.)

15
2 years ago

SteveF20

Yeah kinda hard to take anyone seriously when they're that far off on so many levels LOL

4
2 years ago

Rosi.eee

don't talk like that GabrielLyk988848!!! That isn't nice to call people names.

0
1 year ago

sunshinesquirrel

He also eats pasta buuuuttttt,WHEN DID NORMAL CATS EAT PASTA!!!

6
2 years ago

SteveF20

I've had 2 cats over time that have raided pretty much anything left unguarded on a dining room table

6
2 years ago

TauhirahA

My cats like lasagne, spaghetti, and any other pasta that has similar ingredients

6
2 years ago

the.real.ayla

Wow! Then you can actually use this sentence! :D :D

7
2 years ago

GabrielLyk988848

Well, it is a type of pasta... when we say that something is a dog, we can say that instead of poodle-schnauzer mix.

1
11 year ago

Lorianna16

No need for rude replys, you just started a whole argument on Dolingo this app is so you can learn different languages not so you can argue.

First, of all you need to reply nicely like, pordon me Garfield eats lasagna. Second, off IF TÚ DONT GOT NADA NICE TO SAY DONT SAY NADA¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!

5
2 years ago

Pokemon_Lover10

I love Garfield....high-five. :) :) :) :) ;) ;) ;) ;)

4
12 years ago

Lilly509

me to

1
2 years ago

Princessryanne11

Funny....

2
13 years ago

Sayaka_Araki

XD

1
2 years ago

Lilly509

I has he is the orange cat

1
2 years ago

shaina_Levey123

I love garfield!!!!!!!!!

0
1 year ago

Kate_Holloway

imagine my confusion when i looked up and my cat was eating my ramen.

48
13 years ago

Starsearl

Coincidence? I THINK NOT

6
2 years ago

EvoSeanzie

hahahahahaha. that sounds like a cool cat

4
2 years ago

ad_burke

To take a more serious approach as to why DuoLingo gives us such weird sentences: it's a teaching method. You learn better when having fun and it's an ancient memory technique used by the Greeks. You have better memories of events and objects when you affiliate those things with ridiculous scenarios.

36
43 years ago

Jason308254

Like when someone commented on another question, "teenage mutant ninja tortugas" now I never get turtle wrong lol.

12
12 years ago

sierra.hop

I agree. I am concerned for the digestive tract of these sample animals :')

21
3 years ago

EvoSeanzie

I got the spider eats meat. That's terrifying.

8
2 years ago

green100jade

uh, spiders do eat meat.... other bugs, and the big ones probably eat bigger things like small frogs etc... but I don't like to think about it... frankly what the crab eats creeps me out more...

1
2 years ago

Allenforever

large tarantulas do eat small birds such as humming birds and baby birds.

2
2 years ago

Mary847926

How old are you?

2
2 years ago

sierra.hop

Is age relevant to the conversation?

1
2 years ago

Lilly509

i am 8

1
2 years ago

Mariamarcu3

:-) sin gluten

6
2 years ago

KiaraCake

Well, pasta is good. Can you blame them.

2
2 years ago

Annmarie238220

My cats steal my pasta and eat it all the time!

1
12 years ago

aariel3
aariel3

I wish mine could. I WISH!

1
2 years ago

TamaKit123

Right?!

1
2 years ago

Emma399793

Cats just don't eat pasta. (Well, normal cats don't.) ♥♥♥

1
2 years ago

dc8F1

I officaly have a pasta eating cat!!!

1
12 years ago

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

YES SAME

0
1 year ago

GabrielLyk988848

Believe me, a LOT of people are confused with Duolingo. I once had "The mouse sleeps on my shirt" and "the boy loves the duck". When would we ever need a mouse sleeping on my shirt? XD

0
1 year ago

Rosi.eee

That's really weird. XD

0
1 year ago

punktart
punktart

IT'S NEKOTALIAAAAA

0
1 year ago

lexibrannon

How are you supposed to know what comes at the end of "come"?

10
4 years ago

SaintRidley

It depends on the noun or pronoun doing the eating. If I am doing the eating, yo como. If you are doing the eating and we're friends, tú comes. If you aren't someone I'm close with and I am addressing you directly, or I'm talking about you in the third person, usted/él/ella come. If the two of us are eating together, nosotros/nosotras comemos. If you are part of a group of my friends, and you are all eating, vosotros coméis. If you're part of a group of people I don't know very well and am addressing directly, or if I'm talking about you in the third person, ustedes/ellos/ellas comen.

In the case of nouns, it's always going to be come or comen. If the noun is singular (el gato), come. If the noun is plural (los gatos), comen.

61
24 years ago

Awakastley

Top explanation. Thanks.

6
4 years ago

dc8F1

thanks a million

1
2 years ago

KartikeySe

And leave none for me. These Spanish cats i tell you.

10
3 years ago

Dahliaaw

Your cats may eat pasta, but my cats eat ORGANIC pasta.

4
3 years ago

jhl11

What is the difference between Tu and Su for your?

2
4 years ago

bottomshelfpanda

su is formal form, but duolingo doesn't see to recognize that...

5
4 years ago

hopeskews

Why is it tus and not tu

2
4 years ago

pskwee13

Because the word that comes after is plural, "gatos," so it is "tus gatos." If it was singular, it would have been "tu gato." Hope this helps.

2
3 years ago

DonnyKnepper

What would it be if multiple people owned the cat? For example, if I was addressing two people when I said "Your cats eat pasta." Would that still be "Tus gatos"?

1
2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be familiar plural form in Spain "vuestros gatos" or formal plural form in Spain or all plural form for South America "sus gatos". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

1
2 years ago

the.real.ayla

Wow... you speak a lot of languages... 'o'

0
2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I speak some and learn many others.

1
2 years ago

GreenWolfGo

Mmmmmmm... pasta...

2
3 years ago

goober889

I didn't know your cats were clones of Garfield

2
3 years ago

RyanMarchand

This sentence really comes in handy in my day to day conversations in spanish.

2
12 years ago