"Tus gatos comen pasta."

Translation:Your cats eat pasta.

February 14, 2013

162 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

judahvargas

Is no one confused a cat is eating past I REPEAT A CAT IS EATING PASTA

Let the hate come in

December 9, 2014

cyrlio

Never heard of Garfield?

December 18, 2014

GiantPants

No! Garfield come lasagna.

July 7, 2015

cyrlio

and lasagna is one type of pasta

August 16, 2015

dragojonny10

Nice comeback bro

September 25, 2015

SoldenSpy

Ja ja

May 28, 2016

GabrielLyk988848

si

September 22, 2016

FionaTheFab

Si

April 16, 2016

shaina_Levey123

but true

December 26, 2016

judahvargas

BUT HE EATS LASANA AND THATS NOT SPISISIFCALY PASTA

January 20, 2015

cyrlio

Pasta is the generic word and Italians know hundreds of pasta varieties. Lasagne is one of these varieties. So you can say that all lasagne are pasta, but not all pasta are lasagne.

January 22, 2015

Clawson2100

dang you know that many languages nice stats

November 26, 2015

RainHolloway2006

whats ur original language

December 31, 2015

Mary847926

I think it's ingles

May 7, 2016

EllieOnza

Specifically, specifically is spelled like this. S-P-E-C-I-F-I-C-A-L-L-Y Not like this. S-P-I-S-I-S-I-F-C-A-L-Y (Not even close.)

August 17, 2015

SteveF20

Yeah kinda hard to take anyone seriously when they're that far off on so many levels LOL

February 11, 2016

Rosi.eee

don't talk like that GabrielLyk988848!!! That isn't nice to call people names.

November 23, 2016

sunshinesquirrel

He also eats pasta buuuuttttt,WHEN DID NORMAL CATS EAT PASTA!!!

August 31, 2015

SteveF20

I've had 2 cats over time that have raided pretty much anything left unguarded on a dining room table

February 11, 2016

TauhirahA

My cats like lasagne, spaghetti, and any other pasta that has similar ingredients

October 17, 2015

the.real.ayla

Wow! Then you can actually use this sentence! :D :D

November 15, 2015

GabrielLyk988848

Well, it is a type of pasta... when we say that something is a dog, we can say that instead of poodle-schnauzer mix.

September 22, 2016

Lorianna16

No need for rude replys, you just started a whole argument on Dolingo this app is so you can learn different languages not so you can argue.

First, of all you need to reply nicely like, pordon me Garfield eats lasagna. Second, off IF TÚ DONT GOT NADA NICE TO SAY DONT SAY NADA¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!

January 30, 2016

Pokemon_Lover10

I love Garfield....high-five. :) :) :) :) ;) ;) ;) ;)

May 16, 2016

Lilly509

me to

July 31, 2016

Princessryanne11

Funny....

February 18, 2015

Sayaka_Araki

XD

September 14, 2015

Lilly509

I has he is the orange cat

July 31, 2016

shaina_Levey123

I love garfield!!!!!!!!!

December 26, 2016

Kate_Holloway

imagine my confusion when i looked up and my cat was eating my ramen.

February 5, 2015

Starsearl

Coincidence? I THINK NOT

October 13, 2015

EvoSeanzie

hahahahahaha. that sounds like a cool cat

August 25, 2015

ad_burke

To take a more serious approach as to why DuoLingo gives us such weird sentences: it's a teaching method. You learn better when having fun and it's an ancient memory technique used by the Greeks. You have better memories of events and objects when you affiliate those things with ridiculous scenarios.

May 26, 2015

Jason308254

Like when someone commented on another question, "teenage mutant ninja tortugas" now I never get turtle wrong lol.

October 13, 2015

sierra.hop

I agree. I am concerned for the digestive tract of these sample animals :')

July 13, 2015

EvoSeanzie

I got the spider eats meat. That's terrifying.

August 25, 2015

green100jade

uh, spiders do eat meat.... other bugs, and the big ones probably eat bigger things like small frogs etc... but I don't like to think about it... frankly what the crab eats creeps me out more...

September 6, 2015

Allenforever

large tarantulas do eat small birds such as humming birds and baby birds.

October 7, 2015

Mary847926

How old are you?

May 7, 2016

sierra.hop

Is age relevant to the conversation?

May 8, 2016

Lilly509

i am 8

July 31, 2016

Mariamarcu3

:-) sin gluten

August 15, 2015

KiaraCake

Well, pasta is good. Can you blame them.

April 1, 2016

Annmarie238220

My cats steal my pasta and eat it all the time!

October 4, 2015

aariel3

I wish mine could. I WISH!

October 18, 2015

TamaKit123

Right?!

December 2, 2015

Emma399793

Cats just don't eat pasta. (Well, normal cats don't.) ♥♥♥

April 25, 2016

dc8F1

I officaly have a pasta eating cat!!!

June 4, 2016

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

YES SAME

September 7, 2016

GabrielLyk988848

Believe me, a LOT of people are confused with Duolingo. I once had "The mouse sleeps on my shirt" and "the boy loves the duck". When would we ever need a mouse sleeping on my shirt? XD

September 22, 2016

Rosi.eee

That's really weird. XD

November 23, 2016

punktart

IT'S NEKOTALIAAAAA

January 29, 2017

lexibrannon

How are you supposed to know what comes at the end of "come"?

October 1, 2013

SaintRidley

It depends on the noun or pronoun doing the eating. If I am doing the eating, yo como. If you are doing the eating and we're friends, tú comes. If you aren't someone I'm close with and I am addressing you directly, or I'm talking about you in the third person, usted/él/ella come. If the two of us are eating together, nosotros/nosotras comemos. If you are part of a group of my friends, and you are all eating, vosotros coméis. If you're part of a group of people I don't know very well and am addressing directly, or if I'm talking about you in the third person, ustedes/ellos/ellas comen.

In the case of nouns, it's always going to be come or comen. If the noun is singular (el gato), come. If the noun is plural (los gatos), comen.

December 22, 2013

Awakastley

Top explanation. Thanks.

March 28, 2014

dc8F1

thanks a million

June 4, 2016

KartikeySe

And leave none for me. These Spanish cats i tell you.

March 15, 2015

Dahliaaw

Your cats may eat pasta, but my cats eat ORGANIC pasta.

July 31, 2015

jhl11

What is the difference between Tu and Su for your?

January 5, 2014

bottomshelfpanda

su is formal form, but duolingo doesn't see to recognize that...

January 10, 2014

hopeskews

Why is it tus and not tu

March 26, 2014

pskwee13

Because the word that comes after is plural, "gatos," so it is "tus gatos." If it was singular, it would have been "tu gato." Hope this helps.

July 11, 2015

DonnyKnepper

What would it be if multiple people owned the cat? For example, if I was addressing two people when I said "Your cats eat pasta." Would that still be "Tus gatos"?

October 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be familiar plural form in Spain "vuestros gatos" or formal plural form in Spain or all plural form for South America "sus gatos". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

November 6, 2015

the.real.ayla

Wow... you speak a lot of languages... 'o'

November 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I speak some and learn many others.

December 1, 2015

GreenWolfGo

Mmmmmmm... pasta...

December 6, 2014

goober889

I didn't know your cats were clones of Garfield

April 18, 2015

RyanMarchand

This sentence really comes in handy in my day to day conversations in spanish.

September 25, 2015

Korashen

Why is it wrong to translate "pasta" with "noodles". Isn't pasta just a fancy word for noodles, or is there a real difference?

December 5, 2013

Moonyfish

I think pasta is more general. Noodles are long and thin, like spaghetti, linguini, and ramen noodles. But I would never call bowtie pasta or lasanga sheets "noodles".

March 21, 2014

yvindMyhre

Noodles is a type of pasta, as well as; spaghetti, lasagna and macaroni

April 9, 2015

Korashen

Ok, thanks, looks like a "language barrier", as I'm native german and we call them all just noodles.

April 9, 2015

Andrew356572

Yup ditto in N. America. Or at least Ohio

July 13, 2015

bex42

I think "noodles" should probably be accepted. I've frequently heard Americans call all types of pasta "noodles" and I see it in American recipes. Even the pasta sheets for lasagna are called "lasagna noodles".

In the UK we normally only call the long, thin strands used in Asian cooking "noodles". Spaghetti (which is honestly very similar) is still called "spaghetti" or "pasta", and not "noodles".

December 5, 2015

roropunkii

Tus is plural for your or for cats?

September 29, 2014

AOrlando868

I believe that because the cats are plural, you use "tus" and if it were a sungular cat it would be "tu" Your cats, "tus gatos" Your cat, "tu gato" But I could be wrong

November 25, 2014

cyrlio

absolutely right

December 18, 2014

Mangobird

Could this sentence also be translated: "Your cats ARE EATING pasta" ? I've already posted many questions of this nature, and none have really been answered. Can somebody answer this one, pretty please?

July 17, 2015

SaintRidley

So the present tense in Spanish (in this case "comen") can both be "they/you (plural) eat" present indicative, as well as "they/you (plural) are eating" present progressive. Spanish does have a progressive tense ("están comiendo"), but that's really reserved for when it's important that the thing is happening right now. It's up to you to determine if the context warrants a simple indicative or a progressive tense translation. Since Duolingo offers no context, it's probably best to stick to indicative.

July 18, 2015

Mangobird

Thanks so much! That really helps!

July 18, 2015

dragojonny10

I bet that cat's a regular at olive garden!! (not suprising. Korean cats/dogs eat ramen and kimchi,whatever you need them to)

July 30, 2015

EileenBrown1

Mi gatos comen chee-tos! ☺

August 1, 2015

tlokken

I get confused.

When to use. Eats. And when to use Eat

And. Drink. And drinks..

Our cats drink water??

Our cat drinks water

The elephants drinks or drink Milk..

August 30, 2015

King2E4

The word eats is only used in the third person singular.

I eat

You eat

He/she/it eats

We eat

They eat

Your sentence would be The elephants drink milk because elephants is plural and is therefore NOT in the third person singular, but rather in the third person PLURAL (which is "they").

Conjugating English verbs is very easy.

October 24, 2015

Kilah8

Drinks

March 22, 2016

Christophe565689

Whether they like it or not.

October 3, 2015

Nishi534338

Italian cat

April 13, 2016

ellieftbl

I finally found Italian cats! Now I just need to find a puppybabymonkey and my list is finished.

August 2, 2016

daniel80623

What person lets their cat eat pasta like seriously

September 15, 2016

jarredaldi

My cat eats pasta. Lol. Her name is Betty White, so call her Betty Sghetti.

February 15, 2017

theendisthestart

comes tu salad = eat your salad ?

November 22, 2013

SaintRidley

Come tu ensalada. You need to use the imperative mood, which for tú is the usted/él/ella form of the verb in most cases.

December 22, 2013

joshuaorjosh33

If i said that, wouldn't the listener possibly be confused and think i said "He is eating your salad"?

May 28, 2015

SaintRidley

Context will make it clear.

June 15, 2015

deuce_deuce_

why is it comen when comen is the form for ellas/ustedes

this is tu so shouldn't it be comes?

December 29, 2014

cyrlio

"gatos" is the subject here - gatos comen

December 29, 2014

deuce_deuce_

ok i understand now, thanks

December 29, 2014

rachyb638

Because it works like this: Yo como-i eat Tu comes- you eat El/ella come- he/she/ it eats Nosotros comemos- we eat Vosotros comeìs- you (plural) eat Ellos comen- they eat.

Basically with verbs-ar er or ir- they each have a different ending depending on who it is doing the action. It does take some practice to remember but it's worth it, as it can make doing duolino easier! I hope this was helpful!

January 5, 2015

theoeth

Why woyld a cat eat pasta...

May 10, 2015

EileenBrown1

because he's hungry?

August 1, 2015

LeahKam

What!!!

July 7, 2015

_ava_a24

does that literally mean 'you's ' cat?

July 16, 2015

EileenBrown1

Comen is used because gatos is plural?

July 31, 2015

Tis_Me

Right

January 4, 2017

Harsh735568

But i don't have a cat who eats the damn pasta

August 3, 2015

BelleDettm

What is the difference between su and tu?

August 17, 2015

LarreaNathalie

Why does a cat eat pasta

August 22, 2015

Scott674804

Their cats eat pasta doesnt work?

September 1, 2015

King2E4

Their cats is only sus gatos.

Tus gatos is only your cats.

October 24, 2015

sleepykitty7

My cat doesn't eat pasta, but he does enjoy feasting on human food such as soup :-)

September 7, 2015

miimjon

Would it be correct if I said "Sus gatos comen pasta."? Formal tone though but still.... Lol

September 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you have a sentence "Your cats eat pasta." Yes, you could translate that to either "Sus gatos comen pasta." or "Tus gatos comen pasta." http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

November 6, 2015

tinylolo0302

when do cats eat PASTA!!!

September 22, 2015

tweek.ing

like hetalia: the world twinkle

September 29, 2015

DonnyKnepper

What would it be if multiple people owned the cat? For example, if I was addressing two people when I said "Your cats eat pasta." Would that still be "Tus gatos"?

October 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up this is a copy of a question answered higher up.

November 6, 2015

roberty.slcs

obese cat much

October 7, 2015

AnnaGammill

My cats eat pasta. They love it

October 14, 2015

King2E4

When did they begin eating pasta?

October 24, 2015

TauhirahA

What's the difference between tuyo/tuya, & suyo/suya ?

October 17, 2015

the.real.ayla

why would a cat eat pasta? Is that healthy for them?

October 19, 2015

dragojonny10

GARFIELD!!

October 30, 2015

DawnaBrown

Remind me, why its comen and not come?

November 6, 2015

King2E4

"Tus gatos" is third person plural, therefore "they" is implied, making it "comen".

If it helps, you can substitute the nouns for a pronoun. "Your cats" becomes "they" because you aren't referring to yourself or to the listener, therefore third person is used, and since "gatos" is plural, it then becomes third person plural. Another thing is that "come" is "eats", so you know that it can never be "your cats eats" in English.

November 6, 2015

MetaTodd

and they're getting it from my pasta tree!

November 12, 2015

Splashdown1969

This sentence made me laugh.

November 19, 2015

mollyxgribben

well, mine does! Don't know about you guys lol

November 20, 2015

nldwncnda0

I accidentally put paste instead of pasta. Just sharing :)

November 22, 2015

Splashdown1969

That would have made me laugh, too. And I would have had something in common, as when I was a kid I remember eating paste once. I mean, it tasted like mint! shrugs When we get to the "past present" form of "comer" I will chuckle about this again, when I can write "Your cat eats pasta and I used to eat paste" lol.

November 22, 2015

mfmvt

besides, all of the comments about Garfield eating lasagna and having that be a legitimate argument, Garfield isn't even real, so you can unclench now.

December 16, 2015

CassandraA332458

I love that your cats eats pasta... Cracks me up every time.

December 21, 2015

RainHolloway2006

GET OUT OF LA PASTA KITTTY!!!!!!!!!!

December 31, 2015

Divayansh

So what? Mi gato come pizza

February 7, 2016

achenial

Rather strange cats

February 15, 2016

Luukfuck

Can´t get the sound to work

February 20, 2016

BiteMyBiscuits

dogs eat pasta,cats eat potato,fish eat snake,crocodiles eat......BEES?

February 22, 2016

1065348545

Lingot por favor

February 23, 2016

JeffreyCha986964

Tu nina es mia! I learnd spaynish gud!

February 24, 2016

KawaiiToast

Does anyone remember the cat that eats books and bread and in the real world WATERMELON!!!!!

February 26, 2016

Kilah8

Disculpe spaggeti is past the nooddles

March 22, 2016

SoldenSpy

WHAT?!

June 1, 2016

Erin611028

Yes, the sentence is ridiculous but how many of us will remember these words BECAUSE of that?

July 13, 2016

TheGMan10

I got this sentence wrong because the audio didn't say it very well and i didn't just
ASSUME that this dumb cat was gonna eat pasta

July 21, 2016

NellyNew143

Why would my cat eat pasta?

August 23, 2016

Mutant_Sponge217

pasta is the same as noodles right? because when i put your cats eat noodles they said it was wrong... ?

November 30, 2016

FlappyCheeseCake

that is so weird

November 30, 2016

SierraemoDent

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻ how does that work? yup the cat's gonna die

December 5, 2016

LeytonPart

Are cats even allowed to eat pasta?

December 6, 2016

IllariGlan

i think the cnfusin already came

December 13, 2016

Hebeen_hebi

What's the difference between tu and tus?
If your cat, should i translate tus gatos?

December 16, 2016

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

スペイン語では、人称代名詞の所有格も後に続く名詞の単複により変化します。tu は後続の名詞が単数の場合、tus は複数の場合に使います。従って your cat は tu gato (オス猫) または tu gata (メス猫)と訳し、tus にはなりません。これがもし your cats であれば tus gatos/gatas です。

もう一つややこしいことに、英語なら二人称の所有格は所有者が単数でも複数でも your ですが、スペイン語では所有者の単複で使い分けがあります。すなわち「あなた(一人)の」なら tu/tus ですが、「あなたたち(複数)の」であれば vuestro/vuestra/vuestros/vuestras です。4つのうちどれを使うかは、後に続く名詞の単複と性別とで決まります。

例えば your cat を「あなたたちの猫」と解釈するなら vuestro gato または vuestra gata です。同様に your cats は vuestros gatos/vuestras gatas とも訳せるということです。

http://dkspanish.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-58.html

December 24, 2016

starzoomerr

i accidentally wrote your pasta eats cats 0_o

January 23, 2017

starzoomerr

i accidentally wrote my pasta eats cats..... 0_o

January 25, 2017

williamhawk

weird weird weird.

January 28, 2017

KyleeRobin2

Hi Garfield!

February 2, 2017

SugarPlum36

WHO WOULD EVER LET THERE CAT EAT PASTA LIKE ARE YOU KIDDING ME like ok I get they want you to practice using things in sentences but like are you kidding me! use pasta in a sentence like " Your child eats pasta" and use cat in " Your cat eats fish" or something am I right?

February 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.