Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus gatos comen pasta."

Translation:Your cats eat pasta.

5 years ago

161 Comments
This discussion is locked.


judahvargas

Is no one confused a cat is eating past I REPEAT A CAT IS EATING PASTA

Let the hate come in

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

Never heard of Garfield?

3 years ago

GiantPants

No! Garfield come lasagna.

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

and lasagna is one type of pasta

3 years ago

dragojonny10

Nice comeback bro

2 years ago

SoldenSpy

Ja ja

2 years ago

GabrielLyk988848

si

1 year ago

RamonaSopa

Si

2 years ago

shaina_Levey123

but true

1 year ago

judahvargas

BUT HE EATS LASANA AND THATS NOT SPISISIFCALY PASTA

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

Pasta is the generic word and Italians know hundreds of pasta varieties. Lasagne is one of these varieties. So you can say that all lasagne are pasta, but not all pasta are lasagne.

3 years ago

Clawson2100

dang you know that many languages nice stats

2 years ago

RainHolloway2006

whats ur original language

2 years ago

Mary847926

I think it's ingles

2 years ago

EllieOnza

Specifically, specifically is spelled like this. S-P-E-C-I-F-I-C-A-L-L-Y Not like this. S-P-I-S-I-S-I-F-C-A-L-Y (Not even close.)

3 years ago

SteveF20

Yeah kinda hard to take anyone seriously when they're that far off on so many levels LOL

2 years ago

Rosi.eee

don't talk like that GabrielLyk988848!!! That isn't nice to call people names.

1 year ago

sunshinesquirrel

He also eats pasta buuuuttttt,WHEN DID NORMAL CATS EAT PASTA!!!

2 years ago

SteveF20

I've had 2 cats over time that have raided pretty much anything left unguarded on a dining room table

2 years ago

TauhirahA

My cats like lasagne, spaghetti, and any other pasta that has similar ingredients

2 years ago

the.real.ayla

Wow! Then you can actually use this sentence! :D :D

2 years ago

GabrielLyk988848

Well, it is a type of pasta... when we say that something is a dog, we can say that instead of poodle-schnauzer mix.

1 year ago

Lorianna16

No need for rude replys, you just started a whole argument on Dolingo this app is so you can learn different languages not so you can argue.

First, of all you need to reply nicely like, pordon me Garfield eats lasagna. Second, off IF TÚ DONT GOT NADA NICE TO SAY DONT SAY NADA¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!

2 years ago

Pokemon_Lover10

I love Garfield....high-five. :) :) :) :) ;) ;) ;) ;)

2 years ago

Lilly509

me to

2 years ago

Princessryanne11

Funny....

3 years ago

Sayaka_Araki

XD

2 years ago

Lilly509

I has he is the orange cat

2 years ago

shaina_Levey123

I love garfield!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Kate_Holloway

imagine my confusion when i looked up and my cat was eating my ramen.

3 years ago

Starsearl

Coincidence? I THINK NOT

2 years ago

EvoSeanzie

hahahahahaha. that sounds like a cool cat

2 years ago

ad_burke

To take a more serious approach as to why DuoLingo gives us such weird sentences: it's a teaching method. You learn better when having fun and it's an ancient memory technique used by the Greeks. You have better memories of events and objects when you affiliate those things with ridiculous scenarios.

3 years ago

Jason308254

Like when someone commented on another question, "teenage mutant ninja tortugas" now I never get turtle wrong lol.

2 years ago

sierra.hop

I agree. I am concerned for the digestive tract of these sample animals :')

3 years ago

EvoSeanzie

I got the spider eats meat. That's terrifying.

2 years ago

green100jade

uh, spiders do eat meat.... other bugs, and the big ones probably eat bigger things like small frogs etc... but I don't like to think about it... frankly what the crab eats creeps me out more...

2 years ago

Allenforever

large tarantulas do eat small birds such as humming birds and baby birds.

2 years ago

Mary847926

How old are you?

2 years ago

sierra.hop

Is age relevant to the conversation?

2 years ago

Lilly509

i am 8

2 years ago

Mariamarcu3

:-) sin gluten

3 years ago

KiaraCake

Well, pasta is good. Can you blame them.

2 years ago

Annmarie238220

My cats steal my pasta and eat it all the time!

2 years ago

aariel3
aariel3

I wish mine could. I WISH!

2 years ago

TamaKit123

Right?!

2 years ago

Emma399793

Cats just don't eat pasta. (Well, normal cats don't.) ♥♥♥

2 years ago

dc8F1

I officaly have a pasta eating cat!!!

2 years ago

XxX_Cuddlez_XxX

YES SAME

1 year ago

GabrielLyk988848

Believe me, a LOT of people are confused with Duolingo. I once had "The mouse sleeps on my shirt" and "the boy loves the duck". When would we ever need a mouse sleeping on my shirt? XD

1 year ago

Rosi.eee

That's really weird. XD

1 year ago

punktart
punktart

IT'S NEKOTALIAAAAA

1 year ago

lexibrannon

How are you supposed to know what comes at the end of "come"?

4 years ago

SaintRidley

It depends on the noun or pronoun doing the eating. If I am doing the eating, yo como. If you are doing the eating and we're friends, tú comes. If you aren't someone I'm close with and I am addressing you directly, or I'm talking about you in the third person, usted/él/ella come. If the two of us are eating together, nosotros/nosotras comemos. If you are part of a group of my friends, and you are all eating, vosotros coméis. If you're part of a group of people I don't know very well and am addressing directly, or if I'm talking about you in the third person, ustedes/ellos/ellas comen.

In the case of nouns, it's always going to be come or comen. If the noun is singular (el gato), come. If the noun is plural (los gatos), comen.

4 years ago

Awakastley

Top explanation. Thanks.

4 years ago

dc8F1

thanks a million

2 years ago

KartikeySe

And leave none for me. These Spanish cats i tell you.

3 years ago

Dahliaaw

Your cats may eat pasta, but my cats eat ORGANIC pasta.

3 years ago

jhl11

What is the difference between Tu and Su for your?

4 years ago

bottomshelfpanda

su is formal form, but duolingo doesn't see to recognize that...

4 years ago

hopeskews

Why is it tus and not tu

4 years ago

pskwee13

Because the word that comes after is plural, "gatos," so it is "tus gatos." If it was singular, it would have been "tu gato." Hope this helps.

3 years ago

DonnyKnepper

What would it be if multiple people owned the cat? For example, if I was addressing two people when I said "Your cats eat pasta." Would that still be "Tus gatos"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be familiar plural form in Spain "vuestros gatos" or formal plural form in Spain or all plural form for South America "sus gatos". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

2 years ago

the.real.ayla

Wow... you speak a lot of languages... 'o'

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I speak some and learn many others.

2 years ago

GreenWolfGo

Mmmmmmm... pasta...

3 years ago

goober889

I didn't know your cats were clones of Garfield

3 years ago

RyanMarchand

This sentence really comes in handy in my day to day conversations in spanish.

2 years ago

Korashen

Why is it wrong to translate "pasta" with "noodles". Isn't pasta just a fancy word for noodles, or is there a real difference?

4 years ago

Moonyfish

I think pasta is more general. Noodles are long and thin, like spaghetti, linguini, and ramen noodles. But I would never call bowtie pasta or lasanga sheets "noodles".

4 years ago

yvindMyhre
yvindMyhre

Noodles is a type of pasta, as well as; spaghetti, lasagna and macaroni

3 years ago

Korashen

Ok, thanks, looks like a "language barrier", as I'm native german and we call them all just noodles.

3 years ago

Andrew356572

Yup ditto in N. America. Or at least Ohio

3 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

I think "noodles" should probably be accepted. I've frequently heard Americans call all types of pasta "noodles" and I see it in American recipes. Even the pasta sheets for lasagna are called "lasagna noodles".

In the UK we normally only call the long, thin strands used in Asian cooking "noodles". Spaghetti (which is honestly very similar) is still called "spaghetti" or "pasta", and not "noodles".

2 years ago

roropunkii

Tus is plural for your or for cats?

3 years ago

AOrlando868

I believe that because the cats are plural, you use "tus" and if it were a sungular cat it would be "tu" Your cats, "tus gatos" Your cat, "tu gato" But I could be wrong

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

absolutely right

3 years ago

Mangobird

Could this sentence also be translated: "Your cats ARE EATING pasta" ? I've already posted many questions of this nature, and none have really been answered. Can somebody answer this one, pretty please?

3 years ago

SaintRidley

So the present tense in Spanish (in this case "comen") can both be "they/you (plural) eat" present indicative, as well as "they/you (plural) are eating" present progressive. Spanish does have a progressive tense ("están comiendo"), but that's really reserved for when it's important that the thing is happening right now. It's up to you to determine if the context warrants a simple indicative or a progressive tense translation. Since Duolingo offers no context, it's probably best to stick to indicative.

3 years ago

Mangobird

Thanks so much! That really helps!

3 years ago

dragojonny10

I bet that cat's a regular at olive garden!! (not suprising. Korean cats/dogs eat ramen and kimchi,whatever you need them to)

3 years ago

EileenBrown1

Mi gatos comen chee-tos! ☺

3 years ago

tlokken

I get confused.

When to use. Eats. And when to use Eat

And. Drink. And drinks..

Our cats drink water??

Our cat drinks water

The elephants drinks or drink Milk..

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The word eats is only used in the third person singular.

I eat

You eat

He/she/it eats

We eat

They eat

Your sentence would be The elephants drink milk because elephants is plural and is therefore NOT in the third person singular, but rather in the third person PLURAL (which is "they").

Conjugating English verbs is very easy.

2 years ago

Kilah8

Drinks

2 years ago

Christophe565689

Whether they like it or not.

2 years ago

Nishi534338

Italian cat

2 years ago

ellieftbl

I finally found Italian cats! Now I just need to find a puppybabymonkey and my list is finished.

2 years ago

daniel80623

What person lets their cat eat pasta like seriously

1 year ago

jarredaldi

My cat eats pasta. Lol. Her name is Betty White, so call her Betty Sghetti.

1 year ago

theendisthestart

comes tu salad = eat your salad ?

4 years ago

SaintRidley

Come tu ensalada. You need to use the imperative mood, which for tú is the usted/él/ella form of the verb in most cases.

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

If i said that, wouldn't the listener possibly be confused and think i said "He is eating your salad"?

3 years ago

SaintRidley

Context will make it clear.

3 years ago

deuce_deuce_

why is it comen when comen is the form for ellas/ustedes

this is tu so shouldn't it be comes?

3 years ago

cyrlio
cyrlio

"gatos" is the subject here - gatos comen

3 years ago

deuce_deuce_

ok i understand now, thanks

3 years ago

rachyb638

Because it works like this: Yo como-i eat Tu comes- you eat El/ella come- he/she/ it eats Nosotros comemos- we eat Vosotros comeìs- you (plural) eat Ellos comen- they eat.

Basically with verbs-ar er or ir- they each have a different ending depending on who it is doing the action. It does take some practice to remember but it's worth it, as it can make doing duolino easier! I hope this was helpful!

3 years ago

theoeth

Why woyld a cat eat pasta...

3 years ago

EileenBrown1

because he's hungry?

3 years ago

LeahKam

What!!!

3 years ago

Pickled_Platypus

does that literally mean 'you's ' cat?

3 years ago

EileenBrown1

Comen is used because gatos is plural?

3 years ago

Tis_Me

Right

1 year ago

Harsh735568

But i don't have a cat who eats the damn pasta

3 years ago

BelleDettm

What is the difference between su and tu?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

LarreaNathalie

Why does a cat eat pasta

2 years ago

Scott674804

Their cats eat pasta doesnt work?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Their cats is only sus gatos.

Tus gatos is only your cats.

2 years ago

sleepykitty7

My cat doesn't eat pasta, but he does enjoy feasting on human food such as soup :-)

2 years ago

miimjon
miimjon

Would it be correct if I said "Sus gatos comen pasta."? Formal tone though but still.... Lol

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you have a sentence "Your cats eat pasta." Yes, you could translate that to either "Sus gatos comen pasta." or "Tus gatos comen pasta." http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

2 years ago

tinylolo0302

when do cats eat PASTA!!!

2 years ago

tweek.ing

like hetalia: the world twinkle

2 years ago

DonnyKnepper

What would it be if multiple people owned the cat? For example, if I was addressing two people when I said "Your cats eat pasta." Would that still be "Tus gatos"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll up this is a copy of a question answered higher up.

2 years ago

roberty.slcs

obese cat much

2 years ago

AnnaGammill

My cats eat pasta. They love it

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

When did they begin eating pasta?

2 years ago

TauhirahA

What's the difference between tuyo/tuya, & suyo/suya ?

2 years ago

the.real.ayla

why would a cat eat pasta? Is that healthy for them?

2 years ago

dragojonny10

GARFIELD!!

2 years ago

DawnaBrown

Remind me, why its comen and not come?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Tus gatos" is third person plural, therefore "they" is implied, making it "comen".

If it helps, you can substitute the nouns for a pronoun. "Your cats" becomes "they" because you aren't referring to yourself or to the listener, therefore third person is used, and since "gatos" is plural, it then becomes third person plural. Another thing is that "come" is "eats", so you know that it can never be "your cats eats" in English.

2 years ago

MetaTodd

and they're getting it from my pasta tree!

2 years ago

Splashdown1969

This sentence made me laugh.

2 years ago

mollymooz2306

well, mine does! Don't know about you guys lol

2 years ago

nldwncnda0

I accidentally put paste instead of pasta. Just sharing :)

2 years ago

Splashdown1969

That would have made me laugh, too. And I would have had something in common, as when I was a kid I remember eating paste once. I mean, it tasted like mint! shrugs When we get to the "past present" form of "comer" I will chuckle about this again, when I can write "Your cat eats pasta and I used to eat paste" lol.

2 years ago

mfmvt

besides, all of the comments about Garfield eating lasagna and having that be a legitimate argument, Garfield isn't even real, so you can unclench now.

2 years ago

CassandraA332458

I love that your cats eats pasta... Cracks me up every time.

2 years ago

RainHolloway2006

GET OUT OF LA PASTA KITTTY!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Divayansh

So what? Mi gato come pizza

2 years ago

achenial

Rather strange cats

2 years ago

Luukfuck

Can´t get the sound to work

2 years ago

BiteMyBiscuits

dogs eat pasta,cats eat potato,fish eat snake,crocodiles eat......BEES?

2 years ago

1065348545

Lingot por favor

2 years ago

JeffreyCha986964

Tu nina es mia! I learnd spaynish gud!

2 years ago

KawaiiToast

Does anyone remember the cat that eats books and bread and in the real world WATERMELON!!!!!

2 years ago

Kilah8

Disculpe spaggeti is past the nooddles

2 years ago

SoldenSpy

WHAT?!

2 years ago

Erin611028

Yes, the sentence is ridiculous but how many of us will remember these words BECAUSE of that?

2 years ago

TheGMan10

I got this sentence wrong because the audio didn't say it very well and i didn't just
ASSUME that this dumb cat was gonna eat pasta

2 years ago

NellyNew143

Why would my cat eat pasta?

1 year ago

Mutant_Sponge217

pasta is the same as noodles right? because when i put your cats eat noodles they said it was wrong... ?

1 year ago

FlappyCheeseCake

that is so weird

1 year ago

SierraemoDent

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡┻━┻ how does that work? yup the cat's gonna die

1 year ago

LeytonPart

Are cats even allowed to eat pasta?

1 year ago

IllariGlan

i think the cnfusin already came

1 year ago

Hebeen_hebi

What's the difference between tu and tus?
If your cat, should i translate tus gatos?

1 year ago

OKAMOTO_Yusuke
OKAMOTO_Yusuke

スペイン語では、人称代名詞の所有格も後に続く名詞の単複により変化します。tu は後続の名詞が単数の場合、tus は複数の場合に使います。従って your cat は tu gato (オス猫) または tu gata (メス猫)と訳し、tus にはなりません。これがもし your cats であれば tus gatos/gatas です。

もう一つややこしいことに、英語なら二人称の所有格は所有者が単数でも複数でも your ですが、スペイン語では所有者の単複で使い分けがあります。すなわち「あなた(一人)の」なら tu/tus ですが、「あなたたち(複数)の」であれば vuestro/vuestra/vuestros/vuestras です。4つのうちどれを使うかは、後に続く名詞の単複と性別とで決まります。

例えば your cat を「あなたたちの猫」と解釈するなら vuestro gato または vuestra gata です。同様に your cats は vuestros gatos/vuestras gatas とも訳せるということです。

http://dkspanish.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-58.html

1 year ago

starzoomerr

i accidentally wrote your pasta eats cats 0_o

1 year ago

starzoomerr

i accidentally wrote my pasta eats cats..... 0_o

1 year ago

williamhawk

weird weird weird.

1 year ago

KyleeRobin2

Hi Garfield!

1 year ago

SugarPlum36

WHO WOULD EVER LET THERE CAT EAT PASTA LIKE ARE YOU KIDDING ME like ok I get they want you to practice using things in sentences but like are you kidding me! use pasta in a sentence like " Your child eats pasta" and use cat in " Your cat eats fish" or something am I right?

1 year ago