"The piece of furniture."

Translation:Το έπιπλο.

12/1/2016, 4:43:51 AM

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say: "Το κομμάτι των επίπλων"?

12/1/2016, 4:43:51 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

If you translate word to word, yes, possibly. But "piece of furniture" in english translates to "έπιπλο" in greek, since we have no phrase like "pieces of furniture", we just say "έπιπλα". I think that's what we are aiming for here. ^.^

12/1/2016, 8:19:37 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That would mean "the piece (= fragment) of the pieces of furniture".

12/1/2016, 8:10:09 AM

Isidor868839

I wrote έπιπλο - and it was "red"

12/25/2017, 8:59:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, the English as "the piece of furniture" with the definite article "the", so the Greek translation has to be «το έπιπλο» with the definite article and not just «έπιπλο».

12/26/2017, 4:06:13 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.