1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, es ist weit."

"Ja, es ist weit."

Translation:Yes, it is far.

December 1, 2016

38 Comments


Charlea16

I have put yeah for Ja on other questions, why is it only now saying it must be yes?


EyeZaiyuh

are you kidding me duo, I literally said "yeah" instead of "yes" and it was marked wrong.


mizinamo

"Yeah" is too colloquial.


hrotha

It really is not. "Ja" is not necessarily formal.


JCfeGI

Doesn't weit mean far/distant as in "Wie weit?" = "how far?".


mizinamo

It has that meaning, yes.


MaheshMarg

I have translated the sentence as "Yes, it is distant." So why has this not been accepted? I have reported it.


zimon83

Yes, I had the same problem. I translated "distant" but it was wrong for Duo!


DylanKlann

Does weit mean loose as well? I thought it did.


Tink629986

You mean as in "Meine Hose ist zu weit"? Yes, it does.


Kevin603120

If weit means both wide and far then, could you translate, 'he searched for her far and wide' as '...weit und weit'?


mizinamo

No.

The corresponding German idiomatic expression is weit und breit.

(Which happens to rhyme in High German, though not in all dialects -- compare English "wide and broad" which doesn't rhyme. For example, some Swiss German varieties have wiit und breit.)


TimothyFac

distant != far ?


Hmm88

What is the definition of weit?


uts100

I believe weit just means far/wide/long/broad etc.


Hmm88

It does look/sound like wide


nadgerz

That would likely be 'breit' (similar to broad for us, I guess)


PEM122333

Doesn't the verb always have to be the second element of a sentence? What about "Ja, ist es weit?" or does "Ja" and "Nein" have an exception?


mizinamo

The "Ja" is not part of the sentence -- it's sort of a clause of its own. (Though it has no verb, so it's not actually a clause.)

You could punctuate it as "Ja: es ist weit" or "Ja -- es ist weit" if you wanted.

It's a bit like how in English, the question word comes first ("How did you find him?" rather than "You found him how?"), but still you say e.g. "Tom, how did you find him?" and not "How Tom did you find him?": the "Tom" is not part of the structure of the sentence itself. Similarly with "Ja" here.


DanPurple

Lame. Got incorrect for missing a comma.


viva_Duo

Most likely there was some other typo. Duo does not check punctuation at all.

The only way to have anyone help you spot the real errors is to make a screen shot and share it here.


Lambrusque

What do you think about translating this to "yes, it's long"? I got marked wrong but I'm not really sure if it's not another correct form :)


amanmahajan_

I said, "Indeed, it is far", and was marked wrong. But indeed was one of the options in the dropdown menu for "Ja"!


Sanya225023

Please let me use yea or yeah instead of yes. My brain and phone are used to it


mizinamo

Please let me use yea or yeah instead of yes.

Not going to happen. That's considered too colloquial for this course. We ask users to use Standard Written English.

So yeah and gonna and kinda will not be accepted, nor will abbreviations such as if u c what i mean or r u sure.


PeaceDLuffy

I want to frikkin punch my computer whenever it accepts "yeah" as wrong and corrects me as "yes" dafuq is that


mizinamo

dafuq is that

It's asking for standard written English -- the kind of English you'd write in an essay for school, not what you'd use when you text your friends.


Crumpet95

Yet it’ll accept “yeah” in other exercises.


mizinamo

Yet it’ll accept “yeah” in other exercises.

Possibly. The sentences were created over a period of several years by a large number of people, and when a policy is set, it's not easily possible to go over all existing sentences to make sure they follow it.

If someone reports something on a sentence that accepts "yeah", the "yeah" is likely to be removed.


DerSalz

Are 'wiet' and 'weg' synonym?


mizinamo

Are 'wiet' and 'weg' synonym?

There is no German word wiet.

weit means "wide" or "far".

weg means "gone" or "away".

They are not synonyms nor interchangeable.


mizinamo

Are 'wiet' and 'weg' synonym?

There is no German word wiet.

weit means "wide" or "far".

weg means "gone" or "away".

They are not synonyms nor interchangeable.


MilosGrbic

i wrote "long" and it doesn't accept...


mizinamo

i wrote "long" and it doesn't accept...

Indeed. weit does not mean "long".

"It is long" means either lengthy (e.g. a rope) or a long time, but not far away nor wide.


cChanathipCc

Ja, es ist weit ≠ Yes, it is long? It marked me wrong.


AlexanderM973047

Why doesn't it accept 'Long' instead of 'Far'. Long is in the hints for Weit and I've translated it on other questions with no problems whatsoever.


GaalMarci

I wrote "that" instead of "it" and it was not accepted. Is it that different?


mizinamo

I wrote "that" instead of "it" and it was not accepted. Is it that different?

As far as this course is concerned, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.