"Ne krokodilu!"

Translation:Do not speak your native language when Esperanto is more appropriate!

December 1, 2016

36 Comments


Vanege

Ctrl-C ; Ctrl-V

December 1, 2016

Rykemasters

"Don't crocodile!" also works. But it wouldn't be very useful if Duolingo listed that as the translation.

December 2, 2016

proedie

The more natural way to say this in English would be: ‘Speak Esperanto!’

This is not accepted, though. :/

July 2, 2017

salivanto

I agree. I reported it.

November 24, 2017

atti

There also are "ne aligatoru!" and "ne lacertu!" and they are all different. So "speak Esperanto" is not the exact translation.

August 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I have not come across "ne aligatoru!" or "ne lacertuloj!" (Did you mean "ne lacertulu!" by the way?) What do they mean? PIV doesn't include them.

    August 29, 2018

salivanto

    I have a hard time keeping the other ones straight. Aligatori and kajmani have to do with speaking national languages that are not your native language. I forget which is which but it has to do with whether one or both speakers is native.

    Lacerti has two meanings - not really related. One has to do with speaking another planned language at an Esperanto event. If I had to guess, the second meaning has to do with speaking languages which you sort of understand because the languages are similar.

    September 2, 2018

atti

    Salivanto is right, it should be "ne lacertu". There are even more "reptiliumi" words: https://eo.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reptiliumi

    September 4, 2018

salivanto

    I didn't say so explicitly, but I intended to agree with DavidLamb3 that I have not heard ne lacertu or ne aligatoru either - not in two decades of activity. Mostly these words are not used except to win trivia contests. It's possible that aligatori has found a new life in the word aligatorejo, but otherwise these are pretty rare. Certainly people don't run around telling other people not to do them. If they're used, they're used positively.

    The one specimen that I recall "in the wild" was in an entry in Pasporta Servo many years ago. This was when it was in book form and space was limited. The description read, in part:

    • La edzino kajmanas germane.

    The translation, in context, would be something like:

    • I am the only one in the house who speaks Esperanto, but my wife (in addition to being a native speaker of the local language) is a non-native speaker of German and would be willing to speak both languages with you.
    September 4, 2018

camcamcam753

    Does anyone know what this has to do with the crocodile?

    February 1, 2017

salivanto

    Nobody knows for sure. A plausible explanation is that someone once saw people who come to an Esperanto event to "not speak Esperanto" and compared them to a cold-blooded reptile with few redeeming social graces, and the comparison stuck.

    February 23, 2017

mizinamo

    I've also heard a story connecting it to the expression "crocodile tears" ("a false, insincere display of emotion such as a hypocrite crying fake tears of grief. The phrase derives from an ancient belief that crocodiles shed tears while consuming their prey." - Wikipedia).

    Something along the lines of "The learner says that they want to learn Esperanto but they keep speaking their own language at the Esperanto event. They're just as hypocritical as a crocodile crying while consuming its prey."

    February 23, 2017

JamesTWils

    I seem to remember Arika Okrent, in her book In the Land of Invented Languages, saying it had to do with the crocodile looking out from below the water, but I cannot remember the connection or whether she said where she learned that.

    February 1, 2018

utkugurdal

    Neniu scias ekzakte. Kelkaj eblaj klarigoj de Vikipedo - https://eo.wikipedi0.org/wiki/Krokodili#Etimologio

    March 2, 2019

ConorFingleton

    Just realized "Don't crocodile!" is accepted. I've been typing in the whole "Do not speak your native language..." spiel every time there's been a question like this. I feel like a sucker. :P

    February 4, 2017

AlexVaughnMiller

    I went through this exercise over and over before finally getting the wording just right enough to be accepted. "Would be more appropriate" feels more natural than "is more appropriate".

    December 11, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras
    Mod

    Yeah, I had a lot of issues trying to word this one just right, too.

    By the way, are you using the "Report a problem" button to report things like these, though? I'm not sure how quickly the course creators would get to issues reported in the forums --if they check them at all! :-)

    December 14, 2016

AlexVaughnMiller

    Yeah I did that as well. Since the Esperanto culture section has so many esoteric concepts, I wanted to discuss them on the forum as well to see if my suggestions are as accurate as I think they are.

    December 14, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras
    Mod

    I certainly agree with you: in fact, I believe I, too, submitted a report precisely suggesting "would be more appropriate," ha ha. Great minds think alike, hopefully? ;-)

    December 14, 2016

SquirlRat

    I reported this too and got this e-mail back in March:

    "You suggested “Do not speak your native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate.” as a translation for “Ne krokodilu!” We now accept this translation. :)"

    However, now the above answer seems to have been removed as an accepted translation :/

    "The beginner is allowed to speak his native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate." is still accepted as an answer for "La komencanto rajtas krokodili." though.

    July 8, 2017

SciuroRato

    "Do not speak your native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate" is now accepted again :)

    July 13, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      There doesn't seem one correct way in English of translating this Esperanto idiom. It seems pot luck whether an answer is accepted.

      July 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

      In English, this is quite an ironic statement, because do not speak your... Is so inefficient as apposed to ne krokudilu.

      October 15, 2017

Dalingo8

      I have put only half of the sentence "Do not speak your native language." - but it was accepted. So that other part of sentence "when Esperanto is more appropriate" - is it not necessary, or is it understood even if you don't say it?

      March 5, 2019

Robbadob

      This is an unnecessarily lengthy translation anyway, nobody's going to hear 'Ne krokodilu' and think 'Oh, that means "Do not speak your native language when Esperanto is more appropriate"'. They're just going to understand it as 'Ne krokodilu' as is or as 'Don't crocodile', so it doesn't really matter how you translate it as long as you have the idea in Esperanto-culture down.

      March 15, 2019

salivanto

      When you really understand a language, you don't translate in your head. You just understand.

      March 15, 2019

remnantshadows

      "Don't crocodile" or "No crocodile" should work too.

      February 27, 2017

Robbadob

      'No crocodile' would probably be 'Ne krokodilo', which has a more literal meaning. 'No crocodiling' should be good, though.

      March 15, 2019

CharlesDanielChr

      In English the terms "native language" & "native tongue" are equivalent, but not recognized by the checking algorithm. Annoying.

      November 30, 2017

Jorge.R.Nogueras
      Mod

      Unfortunately there is no "checking algorithm": just translations entered by hand. If you think a correct translation is missing, you should use the "Report a problem" button to suggest it.

      November 30, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I agree, but it is not possible to suggest alternatives now using the report button. The only thing you can do is to tick the "My answer should be accepted" box.

        November 30, 2017

salivanto

        I clicked that box A LOT while testing out this lesson.

        November 30, 2017

Jorge.R.Nogueras
        Mod

        As far as I know, that IS the way to propose alternative answers, so yes, please do that.

        November 30, 2017

DavidAlanJ

        this was a copy and paste job

        February 23, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.