Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ne krokodilu!"

Translation:Do not speak your native language when Esperanto is more appropriate!

1 year ago

29 Comments


Vanege
Vanege

Ctrl-C ; Ctrl-V

1 year ago

Rykemasters
Rykemasters

"Don't crocodile!" also works. But it wouldn't be very useful if Duolingo listed that as the translation.

1 year ago

proedie

The more natural way to say this in English would be: ‘Speak Esperanto!’

This is not accepted, though. :/

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I agree. I reported it.

10 months ago

atti
atti

There also are "ne aligatoru!" and "ne lacertu!" and they are all different. So "speak Esperanto" is not the exact translation.

3 weeks ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I have not come across "ne aligatoru!" or "ne lacertuloj!" (Did you mean "ne lacertulu!" by the way?) What do they mean? PIV doesn't include them.

3 weeks ago

salivanto
salivanto

I have a hard time keeping the other ones straight. Aligatori and kajmani have to do with speaking national languages that are not your native language. I forget which is which but it has to do with whether one or both speakers is native.

Lacerti has two meanings - not really related. One has to do with speaking another planned language at an Esperanto event. If I had to guess, the second meaning has to do with speaking languages which you sort of understand because the languages are similar.

3 weeks ago

atti
atti

Salivanto is right, it should be "ne lacertu". There are even more "reptiliumi" words: https://eo.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reptiliumi

3 weeks ago

salivanto
salivanto

I didn't say so explicitly, but I intended to agree with DavidLamb3 that I have not heard ne lacertu or ne aligatoru either - not in two decades of activity. Mostly these words are not used except to win trivia contests. It's possible that aligatori has found a new life in the word aligatorejo, but otherwise these are pretty rare. Certainly people don't run around telling other people not to do them. If they're used, they're used positively.

The one specimen that I recall "in the wild" was in an entry in Pasporta Servo many years ago. This was when it was in book form and space was limited. The description read, in part:

  • La edzino kajmanas germane.

The translation, in context, would be something like:

  • I am the only one in the house who speaks Esperanto, but my wife (in addition to being a native speaker of the local language) is a non-native speaker of German and would be willing to speak both languages with you.
3 weeks ago

camcamcam753

Does anyone know what this has to do with the crocodile?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nobody knows for sure. A plausible explanation is that someone once saw people who come to an Esperanto event to "not speak Esperanto" and compared them to a cold-blooded reptile with few redeeming social graces, and the comparison stuck.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I've also heard a story connecting it to the expression "crocodile tears" ("a false, insincere display of emotion such as a hypocrite crying fake tears of grief. The phrase derives from an ancient belief that crocodiles shed tears while consuming their prey." - Wikipedia).

Something along the lines of "The learner says that they want to learn Esperanto but they keep speaking their own language at the Esperanto event. They're just as hypocritical as a crocodile crying while consuming its prey."

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I seem to remember Arika Okrent, in her book In the Land of Invented Languages, saying it had to do with the crocodile looking out from below the water, but I cannot remember the connection or whether she said where she learned that.

7 months ago

ConorFingleton

Just realized "Don't crocodile!" is accepted. I've been typing in the whole "Do not speak your native language..." spiel every time there's been a question like this. I feel like a sucker. :P

1 year ago

AlexVaughnMiller

I went through this exercise over and over before finally getting the wording just right enough to be accepted. "Would be more appropriate" feels more natural than "is more appropriate".

1 year ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Yeah, I had a lot of issues trying to word this one just right, too.

By the way, are you using the "Report a problem" button to report things like these, though? I'm not sure how quickly the course creators would get to issues reported in the forums --if they check them at all! :-)

1 year ago

AlexVaughnMiller

Yeah I did that as well. Since the Esperanto culture section has so many esoteric concepts, I wanted to discuss them on the forum as well to see if my suggestions are as accurate as I think they are.

1 year ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

I certainly agree with you: in fact, I believe I, too, submitted a report precisely suggesting "would be more appropriate," ha ha. Great minds think alike, hopefully? ;-)

1 year ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

I reported this too and got this e-mail back in March:

"You suggested “Do not speak your native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate.” as a translation for “Ne krokodilu!” We now accept this translation. :)"

However, now the above answer seems to have been removed as an accepted translation :/

"The beginner is allowed to speak his native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate." is still accepted as an answer for "La komencanto rajtas krokodili." though.

1 year ago

SciuroRato

"Do not speak your native language when Esperanto would be more appropriate" is now accepted again :)

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

There doesn't seem one correct way in English of translating this Esperanto idiom. It seems pot luck whether an answer is accepted.

1 year ago

remnantshadows

"Don't crocodile" or "No crocodile" should work too.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

In English, this is quite an ironic statement, because do not speak your... Is so inefficient as apposed to ne krokudilu.

11 months ago

CharlesDanielChr

In English the terms "native language" & "native tongue" are equivalent, but not recognized by the checking algorithm. Annoying.

9 months ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Unfortunately there is no "checking algorithm": just translations entered by hand. If you think a correct translation is missing, you should use the "Report a problem" button to suggest it.

9 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree, but it is not possible to suggest alternatives now using the report button. The only thing you can do is to tick the "My answer should be accepted" box.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

I clicked that box A LOT while testing out this lesson.

9 months ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

As far as I know, that IS the way to propose alternative answers, so yes, please do that.

9 months ago

DavidAlanJ

this was a copy and paste job

7 months ago