Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are fast, we are slow."

Translation:Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem înceți.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AlexandraSlagle

Can the "you" singular (Tu este) not be used here?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

yes it can... but english has no form for the adjective on plural, like romanian... so "Tu ești rapid, noi suntem înceți" should be accepted since "you" is used for both singular and plural in english

1 year ago

AlexandraSlagle

Thanks, this is what I thought, but it marked me wrong, so I thought I'd ask!

1 year ago

pereskia
pereskia

Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem încete. Is accepted. Why feminine plural încete? Is it implied that the we (noi) are feminine?

1 year ago

AnnaAbovyan

I think both feminine and masculine are accepted because they are grammatically correct, unlike "voi sunteti rapida" which is not.

1 year ago