"You are fast, we are slow."

Translation:Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem înceți.

December 1, 2016

5 Comments


AlexandraSlagle

Can the "you" singular (Tu este) not be used here?

December 1, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

yes it can... but english has no form for the adjective on plural, like romanian... so "Tu ești rapid, noi suntem înceți" should be accepted since "you" is used for both singular and plural in english

December 1, 2016

AlexandraSlagle

Thanks, this is what I thought, but it marked me wrong, so I thought I'd ask!

December 1, 2016

pereskia

Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem încete. Is accepted. Why feminine plural încete? Is it implied that the we (noi) are feminine?

December 7, 2016

AnnaAbovyan

I think both feminine and masculine are accepted because they are grammatically correct, unlike "voi sunteti rapida" which is not.

December 29, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.