1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are fast, we are slow."

"You are fast, we are slow."

Translation:Tu ești rapid, noi suntem înceți.

December 1, 2016

13 Comments


AlexandraSlagle

Can the "you" singular (Tu este) not be used here?


PirvuOctavian97

yes it can... but english has no form for the adjective on plural, like romanian... so "Tu ești rapid, noi suntem înceți" should be accepted since "you" is used for both singular and plural in english


AlexandraSlagle

Thanks, this is what I thought, but it marked me wrong, so I thought I'd ask!


Aleks.Mr

It is wrong, because you wrote "Tu este". You should write "Tu eşti".


Dana889101

"Voi" is you plural. "Tu" is you singular. Why would I be wrong in assuming the phrase "You are fast..." is "Tu ești rapid.."? If the sentence was "You guys are fast" then I would have an indication that this is meant to be plural. I don't think the team creating these are evaluating these sentences closely enough.


[deactivated user]

    The translation team seem to overlook many possible meanings of the phrases. It's not the first time a correct (but different) answer is not being accepted.


Tom348986

    Throw us a bone Duo, give us a little hint when u are requesting plural you would you? :)


pereskia

    Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem încete. Is accepted. Why feminine plural încete? Is it implied that the we (noi) are feminine?


AnnaAbovyan

    I think both feminine and masculine are accepted because they are grammatically correct, unlike "voi sunteti rapida" which is not.


PaulBarrette

    i used the suggested translation for you are: tu esti l and was marked wrong!


mschaf03

    As read, I think "You are fast" should be singular. "Tu esti rapid". In English I would say "You all are fast" (or Y'all in the south) to indicate plural.


diego389873

    Why cant you say : Nu suntem lenti??

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.