"I am at the traffic light."

Translation:Eu sunt la semafor.

December 1, 2016

7 Comments


kebukebu

”Eu mă aflu la la semafor.”

Is this actually correct? la la?

December 1, 2016

potestasity

No. Only one "la".

December 1, 2016

kebukebu

Okay. It was one of the accepted (or required) choices in a multiple choice exercise, so I've reported it.

December 2, 2016

PirvuOctavian97

"sunt" is pronounced wrong -> "suntă"

December 1, 2016

countvlad

should this not be semaforul (the ul being the article)?

February 16, 2017

Alex276127

The definite article is only used after a preposition in 2 instances. 1. The preposition is cu or 2. the noun is modified by an adjective.

May 29, 2017

countvlad

thanks

May 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.