1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am at the traffic light."

"I am at the traffic light."

Translation:Eu sunt la semafor.

December 1, 2016

8 Comments


kebukebu

”Eu mă aflu la la semafor.”

Is this actually correct? la la?


potestasity

No. Only one "la".


kebukebu

Okay. It was one of the accepted (or required) choices in a multiple choice exercise, so I've reported it.


PirvuOctavian97

"sunt" is pronounced wrong -> "suntă"


countvlad

should this not be semaforul (the ul being the article)?


Alex276127

The definite article is only used after a preposition in 2 instances. 1. The preposition is cu or 2. the noun is modified by an adjective.


pingo1387

TIL that semafor and semaphore have the same Greek root - semaphoros, or sign-bearer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.