Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am at the traffic light."

Translation:Eu sunt la semafor.

1 year ago

7 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

”Eu mă aflu la la semafor.”

Is this actually correct? la la?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No. Only one "la".

1 year ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

Okay. It was one of the accepted (or required) choices in a multiple choice exercise, so I've reported it.

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

"sunt" is pronounced wrong -> "suntă"

1 year ago

countvlad
countvlad

should this not be semaforul (the ul being the article)?

1 year ago

Alex276127
Alex276127

The definite article is only used after a preposition in 2 instances. 1. The preposition is cu or 2. the noun is modified by an adjective.

1 year ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks

1 year ago